Home
News  Picture Gallery Links Archived Contacts

Sunday Match Results

7 Day Weather Report

    Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club

Match Results

                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 23/02/2020 on Paddock Lake

With a strong South Westerly blowing across the Paddock at Acorn fishery the 14 club members that braved the weather found fish hard to come by, although they had more bites while it was rough then when the wind died down and started to come from the North. Leading the field on the day was venue expert Geoff Stones who manage to temp a few carp on the corn from Bridge peg 22 for a total weight of 24-00-0. Mark Walsh filled 2nd place from Bridge peg 40 with 19-06-0. Bryan Hadley finished in 3rd place from Island peg 5 with 14-03-0, closely followed by Harry Muir who took 4th place from peg 36 with 14-00-0 Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with 11-07-0 from Island peg 3.

Result

1. Geoff Stones                                                                            24-00-0 Peg 22

2. Mark Walsh                                                                              19-06-0 Peg 40

3. Bryan Hadley                                                                            14-03-0 Peg  5

4. Harry Muir                                                                                14-00-0 Peg 36

5. Phil Coulan                                                                              12-03-0 Peg   9

6. Mike Chapman                                                                         11-07-0 Peg   3

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                         11-07-0 Peg  3

2. Bryan Hadley                                                                             8-10-0 Peg  5

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 17/02/2020 on Paddock Lake

Once again due to the weather only five club members turned up so no match results




                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 9/02/2020 on Paddock Lake

 Match canceled  due to a lack of support and the bad weather three Members did turn up and they fished the Paddock untill 2.30 one of the three was MIKE CHAPMAN.




                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 2/02/2020 on Paddock Lake

There was a strong wind blowing across the Paddock at Acorn Fishery for the latest club match that attracted a field of 28 members and weights were well below par but close. Leading the field from Island peg 2 was in form Rich Heatley. Fishing the Punch bread tight to the far bank in the early stages and then fishing down the track he took Carp to 6lds for a total weight of 45-15-0. Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 6 with most of his fish falling to maggot fished tight to the bridge at 14 meters, Steve Wynne took 3rd place from peg 11 with 39-15-0 from peg 11, with Mark Walsh finishing in 4th place from peg 9 with 38-15-0. Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne from peg 13 with a Tench and Skimmer Bream catch for 13-12-0.

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                                              45-15-0 Peg   2

2. Bob Smith                                                                                  42-03-0 Peg  6

3. Steve Wynne                                                                             39-15-0 Peg 11

4. Mark Walsh                                                                               38-15-0 Peg   9

5. Eddie Wynne                                                                             33-01-0 Peg 13

6. Pete Davis                                                                                 27-11-0 Peg   5

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                            13-12-0 Peg 13

2. Chris Gay                                                                                   9-08-0 Peg   4

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 26/01/2020 on Paddock Lake

 With there being a match on the venue yesterday weight were well below par for the latest club match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery.

Making his first visit since taking a bath closely followed by a shower was John Baker who took top honours from peg 7 by fishing Corn down the track to finish with 8 Carp for a total weight of 45-01-0. New member Gwyn Board secured second place from peg 9 with 25-00-0

Eddie Wynne secured third place from peg 13 with 24-05-0. This included the top silvers prize of 10-13-0,

John Thompson filled fourth place from peg 15 with 17-02-0.

Result

1. John Baker                                                                                45-01-0 Peg  7

2. Gwyn Board                                                                               25-00-0 Peg  9

3. Eddie Wynne                                                                             24-05-0 Peg 13

4. John Thompson                                                                         17-02-0 Peg 15

5. John Barker                                                                               12-05-0 Peg 11

6. Harry Muir                                                                                  11-07-0 Peg 38

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                              10-13-0 Peg 13

2. Alan Smith                                                                                   7-11-0 Peg  40.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 19/01/2020 on Paddock Lake  

The first hard frost of the winter first thing and bright sunshine was the order of the day with some anglers finding it hard to see their float through the glare. Rich Heatley took top honours without feeding a single morsel. Drawn on peg 15 Rich float fished tight to the far bank and by dobbing the punch bread some 4 inches of bottom which produced fish within the first 10 minutes, by 1 o’clock he had 14 carp in the net when things slowed he took a further 4 fish for a total weigh of 65-09-0 Bryan Hadley continued his good form by fishing the maggot down the track on peg 7 where he took carp to 8lds for a total weight of 52-08-0 to secured 2nd place. Mike Wilson took 3rd place from peg 13 with 39-07-0. Geoff Stones finished 4th from Island peg 5 with 30-05-0 Top silvers on the day went to Darren North from peg 30 with a skimmer bream catch for 6-11-0

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                                            65-09-0 Peg 15

2. Bryan Hadley                                                                           52-08-0 Peg   7

3. Mike Wilson                                                                             39-07-0 Peg 13

4. Geoff Stones                                                                            30-05-0 Peg   5

5. Darren North                                                                            28-05-0 Peg 30

6. Paul Haines                                                                              27-08-0 Peg  9

Silvers

1. Darren North                                                                              6-11-0 Peg 30

2.John Barker                                                                                6-04-0 Peg 34

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 12/01/2020 on Paddock Lake

The Paddock at Acorn Fishery fished well below par for the clubs 2nd match of the year. Leading the field was Darren North, who drew corner peg 11 and by fishing his top 2 plus 2 down the track and by loose feeding maggot and baiting with double maggot on a size 18 hook to take Carp to 7lds for a total weight of 58-14-0. Bob Smith secured 2nd place from peg 26 by alternating between his left hand margin and down the track on maggot to finish with 40-09-0. John Thompson drew peg 9 again where he took 3rd spot with 31-14-0, closely followed by Pete Davis in 4th place with 31-09-0 from peg 38

Top Silvers on the day went to Rod Dufferty who took 8-00-0 from peg 30.

 Result

1. Darren North                                                                              58-14-0 Peg 11

2. Bob Smith                                                                                  40-09-0 Peg 36

3. John Thompson                                                                         31-14-0 Peg   9

4. Pete Davis                                                                                  31-09-0 Peg 30

5. Eddie Wynne                                                                              25-13-0 Peg 34                            

6. Alan Jones                                                                                 24-15-0 Peg   5

Silvers

1. Rob Dufferty                                                                                 8-00-0 Peg 30

2. John Barker                                                                                  6-12-0 Peg 32

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 5/01/2020 on Paddock Lake                                                 

  Rob Dufferty took top honours in and baiting with double maggot on a size 18 hook the first match of the new year on the Paddock at Acorn. Drawing unfancied peg 36 and electing to start on is top 2 plus 1 down the track and by feeding maggot, Rob was soon onto fish and then by alternating between top 2 plus 1 and top 2 plus 2 he continued to catch. I the later stages he fished down his left hand margin with the maggot to finish with a total weight of 76-14-0. Bob Smith continued his good form from peg 38 by fishing the maggot down the track adjacent to the pallet on peg 37 to secure 2nd place with 64-05-0. Dave Stephenson took 3rd place fro peg 7 with 48-05-0. Ted Bethel finished 4th with 47-11-0 from peg 11.

Top silvers on the day went to John Barker with a mixed bag taken on the caster from peg 16 for a total weight of 10-00-0

1. Rob Dufferty                                                                              76-14-0 Peg 36

2. Bob Smith                                                                                 64-05-0 Peg 38

3. Dave Stephenson                                                                      48-05-0 Peg   7

4. Ted Bethel                                                                                 47-11-0 Peg 11

5. Alan Smith                                                                                 41-05-0 Peg 14

6. John Thompson                                                                         38-05-0 Peg   9

Silvers

1. John Barker                                                                               10-00-0 Peg 16

2. Mike Chapman                                                                            7-00-0 Peg 26

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report