Home Diary Dates News  Picture Gallery Links Archived Contacts

Sunday Match Results

                                                                                               Match report and results for Sunday 14/7/2019 on Paddock Lake

 With there being the Men’s Tennis final and England playing New Zealand in the Cricket World cup, clubs match organiser Mike Chapman did not think there would be many members taking part on the latest club contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, come the time for the draw the field had grown to 27. Although there had been a match on the Saturday with a load of weights over the ton it was expected that vain would continue but this was not to be the case. Top Honours on the day went to Mike Teakel, drawing peg 2 on the Island Mike started on the method across baiting with 6mm Pellet which product a few fish, he then switched to fishing it down an inside line towards Peg 3, which turned out to be the right choice taking Carp steadily to finish with a total weight of 95-00-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from peg 12 by alternating between the pellet and the corn to finish with 85-15-0.

Bob Feltham secured 3rd place with 85-11-0 from peg 28 by feeding 6mm pellet down his left hand margin with banded 8mm on the hook.

Mark Walsh took 4th place from peg13 with 83-04-0. Keith Fisher took the Silvers prize from Island peg 5 with a mixed bag that weighed in at 18-08-0.

Result

1. Mike Teakel                                                                        95-00-0 Peg 2

2. Geoff Stones                                                                      85-15-0 Peg 12

3. Bob Feltham                                                                       85-11-0 Peg 28

4. Mark Walsh                                                                        83-04-0 Peg 13

5. Keith Ray                                                                           81-04-0 Peg 7

6. Bob Smith                                                                          69-25-0 Peg 19

Silvers

1. Keith Fisher                                                                        18-08-0 Peg 5

2. Alan Jones                                                                          14-06-0 Peg 38

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 7/7/2019 on Paddock Lake

With the club having to share the Paddock with RWP pegging was tight, with most of the field struggling to catch in the early stages, except for Eddie Wynne and Mike Laird in pegs 11 and 12 respectively. Over the 6 hours it was a fish for fish battle between the pair at one stage it was Eddie who was in the driving seat but in the end it was Mike that came out on top. Mike took most of his fish from his left hand margin by alternating between the corn and pellet to finish with a total weight of 83-13-0. Eddie had to settle for second place and by alternating between his left hand margin and the far shelf he took an all Carp catch for a total weight of 73-1-0 Darren North fill 3rd place from peg 7 with 72-15-0 with the bulk of his net coming in the last hour.

John Thompson also caught late to finish with 65-14-0 from peg 16, Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman in peg 39 with a mixed bag taken on the maggot for a total weight of 18-6-0, he was closely followed by Keith Ray who finished with 17-04-0 from peg 18.

Result

1. Mike Laird                                                                      83-13-0 Peg 12

2. Eddie Wynne                                                                 73-01-0 Peg 11

3. Darren North                                                                  72-15-0 Peg 7

4. John Thompson                                                             65-14-0 Peg 16

5. Graham Smith                                                               54-10-0 Peg 13

6. Ray Bazeley                                                                  49-05-0 Peg 15

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                              18-06-0 Peg 39

2. Keith Ray                                                                       17-04-0 Peg 18

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 31/6/2019 on Paddock Lake

Once again the Paddock was the venue for the interclub contest against PSV and with the top 10 result from each side to count, expectations of big weights were on every ones minds, although this was not to be the case, with most of the 27 strong field finding the going very hard, with 5 of the top six weights coming from the first 10 pegs. Leading the field from Island peg 5 was SWDAC’s Bob Feltham, who fished 8mm banded pellet on a size 16 hook down his left hand margin and by feeding 6mm pellet he took Carp to 6lds for a total weight of 90-10-0. Mike Chapman SWDAC finished in 2nd place from Island peg 4 fishing the maggot down the track and down his left hand margin to finish with a total weight of 76-00-0.

This included the top silvers weight of 14-04-0. PSV Mike Shillaber secured 3rd place from peg 10 with 74-02-0, with fellow team angler Chris Szakacs finishing 4th from peg 9 with 67-04-0. On the team front SWDAC secured a comfortable victory with a total of 534lds to PSV’s 299lds.

Result

1. Bob Feltham                        SWDAC                                        90-10-0 Peg  5

2. Mike Chapman                    SWDAC                                        76-00-0 Peg  4

3. Mike Shillaber                    PSV                                             74-02-0 Peg 10

4. Chris Szakacs                      PSV                                             67-04-0 Peg  9

5. Geoff Stones                       SWDAC                                        55-10-0 Peg 36

6. John Thompson                  SWDAC                                        44-08-0 Peg   6

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                   SWDAC                                         14-04-0 Peg  4

2. Chris Szakacs                     PSV                                               13-02-0 Peg  9

3. Keith Fisher                        SWDAC                                         12-14-0 Peg 30

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


Southwest dac Results for the club points

1. Bob Feltham                                                                          90-10-0 peg 5

2. Mike Chapman                                                                      76-00-0 peg  4

3. Geoff Stones                                                                         55-10-0 peg 36

4. John Thompson                                                                    44-08-0 peg  6

5. Alan Jones                                                                            40-14-0 peg  2

6. Eddie Wynne                                                                        39-02-0 peg 16

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                      14-04-0 peg   5

2. Keith Fisher                                                                           12-13-0 peg 31




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 23/6/2019 on Paddock Lake

There were 3 weights over the ton on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with Graham Smith taking the best of these. Drawing peg 11 Graham concentrated on his left hand margin and by feeding 6mm pellet, baiting with banded 6mm on a size 16 hook he soon had the fish lining up and by the final whistle he weighed in a total of 196-11-0 for first place. Rich Britton secured 2nd place from Island peg 3 by fishing the pellet down the track and his margins to take carp to 8 lbs for a total weight of 143-14-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place with 107-12-0 from Bridge peg 34 With Eddie Wynne finishing in 4th spot with 92-11-0.

Once again the silvers were won by Mike Chapman with a mixed bag taken by alternating between the caster and maggot for a total weight of 24-06-0 from peg 13.

Result.

1. Graham Smith                                                                       196-11-0 Peg  11

2. Rich Britton                                                                            143-14-0 Peg   3

3. Bob Smith                                                                              107-12-0 Peg 34

4. Eddie Wynne                                                                           92-11-0 Peg 23

5. Dave Stephenson                                                                    84-03-0 Peg   1

6. Bryan Hadley                                                                          71-13-0 Peg 40

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                        24-06-0 Peg 13

2. Keith Fisher                                                                             18-01-0 Peg 18

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 16/6/2019 on Paddock Lake

Eddie Wynne had a comfortable victory on the Paddock at acorn fishery. Drawing bridge peg 21 Eddie started long fishing to the corner of the Bridge and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with banded 6mm he was soon in to carp to 6lds, in the last 2 hours he switched to fishing down is right hand margin on the pellet which proved to be very productive, continuing to catch right up to the whistle to finish with a total weight of 110-05-0.

Steve O’Toole secured 2nd Bridge Peg 34 by alternating between the straight lead fished tight to the far bank and pellet down his left hand margin for a total weight of 82-00-0. Bob Smith finished in 3rd place from peg 13 with 70-01-0 with Alan Smith finishing in 4th place with 66-12-0 from peg 26.

Mike Chapman once again took the slivers prize with a mixed bag taken on the caster for a total weight of 28-05-0 from peg 30

Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                      110-05-0 Peg 21

2. Steve O’Toole                                                                      82-00-0 Peg 34

3. Bob Smith                                                                            70-01-0 Peg 13

4. Alan Smith                                                                           66-12-0 Peg 26

5. Graham Smith                                                                     64-08-0 Peg 3

6. Rich Heatley                                                                        62-01-0 Peg 37

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                    28-05-0 Peg 30

2. Darren North                                                                       22-05-0 Peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 9/6/2019 on Paddock Lake

The club was back on the Paddock this weekend and it was looking good for there to be a few weights over the ton, but this was not to be the case, with a number of members failing to weigh in. Top honours on the day went to Paul Haines, drawing Island peg 1 Paul started by fishing 14 and half meters tight to the far bank but in the first hour he failed to catch, he then switch to fishing his right hand margin and by feeding 4mm pellet and fishing hard 6mm banded on a size 16 hook he took Carp steadily over the next 5 hours to finish with a total weight of 105-04-0.

Rich Britton took second place from peg 37 by fishing pellet down the second shelf for a total weight of 81-08-0.

Mike Chapman finished in 3rd place from Island peg 3 with 70-14-0 which included a silvers net of skimmer Bream and Roach that tip the scales to 35-14-0 that secured the silvers prize.

Keith Ray filled 4th place with 68-08-0 from peg 18

Result

1. Paul Haines                                                                              105-04-0 Peg  1

2. Rich Britton                                                                                81-08-0 Peg 37

3. Mike Chapman                                                                          70-14-0 Peg   3

4. Keith Ray                                                                                   68-08-0 Peg 18

5. Mike Wilson                                                                               63-08-0 Peg   7

6. Mike Teagel                                                                               59-08-0 Peg 23

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                          35-14-0 Peg   3

2. Dave Stephenson                                                                      12-14-0 Peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 2/6/2019 on Paddock Lake

For the second time this year the clubs match was on the horseshoe lake at Plantation Fishery, with 13 booked in it was hoped that the lake would through up the weights it is capable of and with 2 no shows it could only get better. Once again the lake failed to produce any big weights, although there were plenty of carp lost.Top honours on the day went to Rich Heatley, drawing the first peg on the Island which was peg 8 on the day Rich fished the pellet 6 meters towards the end reed bed to finish with a total weight of 51-01-0. Mark Walsh secured 2nd place from peg 3 with 30-11-0 of Carp taken on the paste. Ray Bazeley filled 3rd place with 3 Carp 5 Bream taken on 6mm pellet fro a total weight of 30-10-0. Bob Smith finished 4th with 29-14-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Dave Blakemore with a bream catch, from peg 2 taken on the worm total weight of 23-01.

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                     51-01-0 peg  8

2. Mark Walsh                                                      30-11-0 peg  3

3. Ray Bazeley                                                     30-10-0 peg12

4. Bob Smith                                                        29-14-0 peg  9

5. Bob Feltham                                                    26-06-0 peg 10

6. Mike Chapman                                                 23-05-0 Peg 4

Silver

1. Dave Blakemore                                              23-01-0 peg  2

2. Bob Feltham                                                    19-05-0 peg 10                     

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 26/5/2019 on Paddock Lake

There were 23 club Members that went into the draw bag to fish the Paddock at Acorn Fishery on a damp and windy day.

Bob Smith Draw Island peg 1 and by fishing  the pole at 16 Meters tight to the far bank and by feeding 4mm pellet and fishing with 6mm banded pellet on a size 18 hook he was soon in to fish, all this time he was feeding his right and left hand margins with pellet. Switching to his left hand margin in the last 2 hours produced fish to 6lds for him to take 1st place  with 133-10-0. Eddie Wynne alternated by fishing down the track and his left hand margin with Pellet to take and all carp catch for a total weight of 100-13-0 to secure 2nd place. Mike Laird fished Bridge Peg 21 fishing tight to the Bridge with corn and pellet to finish in 3rd place with 87-11-0. Ray Bazeley took 4th place from peg 15 with 75-13-0. Once again the top silvers went to club match secretary Mike Chapman with a mixed bag taken on the caster that tips the scales to 22-02-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                      133-10-0 Peg  1

2. Eddie Wynne                                                 100-13-0 Peg 11

3. Mike Laird                                                       87-11-0 Peg 21

4. Ray Bazeley                                                    75-13-0 Peg 15

5. Mike Chapman                                                70-02-0 Peg 38

6. Graham Smith                                                 69-01-0 Peg  2

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                22-02-0 Peg 38

2. Keith Fisher                                                     14-14-0 Peg 23

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 19/5/2019 on Paddock Lake

 With 21 members gracing the banks of the Paddock at Acorn fishery, expectations of there being a few weights over the ton and even 200lds nets, although in the end only one member managed to get the ton. That honour went to Mike Laird, drawing Bridge peg 34 mike fished 2 lines one tight to the bridge the other down his left hand margin, and by feeding corn and pellet He took carp to 6lds to finish with a total weight of 106-15-0

Rich Heatley filled the runners up spot from island peg 5 by fishing pellet to the far shelf and down is left and right hand margin to finish with a total weight of 87-13-0 Last week’s winner Darren North took 3rd place from Bridge peg 21 with 81-15-0. Geoff Stones finished in 4th place from peg 27 with 68-13-0.n Top Silvers on the day went to Alan Jones who fished chopped worm down the track in peg 19 and by baiting with worm on a size 16 he took Skimmer Bream and the odd Tench for a total weight of 19-10-0.

Result

1. Mike Laird                                                      106-15-0 Peg 34

2. Rich Heatley                                                    87-13-0 Peg   5

3. Darren North                                                   81-15-0 Peg  21

4. Geoff Stones                                                   68-13-0 Peg  27

5. Mike Chapman                                               63-14-0 Peg  31

6. Graham Smith                                                61-06-0 Peg  23

Silvers

1. Alan Jones                                                     19-06-0 Peg  19

2. Keith  Fisher                                                   17-03-0 Peg   1

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 



                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 12/5/2019 on Paddock Lake

There was an add attraction on the Paddock at Acorn fishery in the latest club contest, when new member Chris Gay showed of his diving skills on peg 34 with a double back flip only to be greeted once his head popped up from the murky  deeps

“What do you think you are doing you have spoiled my peg” was the cry from Rich Heatley LOL.

Top honours on the day went to Darren North from Bridge Peg 33. Feeding 4mm Pellet and alternating between 6mm pellet and corn on the hook, he took fish to 6lds to finish with a total weight of 138-10-0. Despite his earlier comments Rich Heatley secured 2nd place from Island peg 1 by fishing the pellet shallow and down his right hand margin to finish with a total weight of 100-10-0. John Baker took 3rd spot from peg 30 with 93-02-0.with champion diver Chris Gay finishing 4th place from Bridge peg 34 with 87-01-0 Once again it was club secretary Mike Chapman that showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels on the silvers front from bridge peg 21 with a mixed bag taken on the caster for a total weight of 34-00-0.

Result

1. Darren North                                                 138-10-0 Peg 33

2. Rich Heatley                                                 100-10-0 Peg   1

3. John Baker                                                     93-02-0 Peg 30

4. Chris Gay                                                        87-01-0 Peg 34

5. Mike Chapman                                               86-10-0 Peg 21

6. Mark Walsh                                                    83-11-0 Peg 11

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman                                               34-00-0 Peg 21

2. Dave Stephenson                                           12-10-0 Peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 28/4/2019 on Horseshoe Lake Plantation Fishery

With there being another club on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery this Sundays contest was on the Horseshoe Lake at Plantation. With there being a field of 19 fishing, it was always going to be on the hard side, although it turned out to be harder than most expected. Top Honours on the day went to Club Match organizer Mike Chapman  drawing peg 17 on the left hand side of the Island Mike fished a variety of baits, which in the first 5 hours only produced 1 Carp in the last hour he had 3 more down the margins to finish with a total weight of 33-07-0. Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 13 on the Island and by fishing 16 mm in to the weed bed on the far bank Bob finished with 5 carp taken on the pellet for 27-13-0. Steve O’Toole  took 3rd place from peg 8 on the bottom bank with 19-15-0 of Carp. Rich Heatley took 4th place  with 12-04-0 from Island peg 12. Top silvers on the day went to Keith Fisher with 3 Skimmer Bream from peg 9 on the bottom bank for a total weight of 6-13-0,  Martin Alexander took 2nd place  with 6-9-0 of Skimmer Bream.

Result

1. Mike Chapman                                                33-07-0 Peg 17

2. Bob Smith                                                       27-13-0 Peg 13

3. Steve O’Toole                                                 19-15-0 Peg   8

4. Rich Heatley                                                    12-04-0 Peg 12

5. Martin Alexander                                            11-01-0 Peg   6

6. Eddie Wynne                                                    9-11-0 Peg   1

Silvers

1. Keith Fisher                                                      6-13-0 Peg   9

2. Martin Alexander                                              6-09-0 Peg   6

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 28/4/2019 on Paddock Lake

With the change in the weather from last weekend weights on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery were well below par, for the latest club contest.

Club Membership Secretary Eddie Wynne took top honours from peg 11 by alternating between his left hand margin and the far shelf fishing and feeding with 6mm pellet Eddie took Carp steadily over the six hours to finish with a total weight of 88-08-0. Dave Stephenson secured 2nd place from Bridge peg 21 by fishing the pellet tight to the Bridge and corn down the right hand margin to finish with 80-05-0. Mike Laird finished with 75-11-0 from peg 9 for 3rd place with Rich Heatley finishing in 4th place with 75-03-0. Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch from island peg 1 with a total weight of 18-15-0.

Result.

1. Eddie Wynne                                                   88-08-0 Peg 11

2. Dave Stephenson                                            80-05-0 Peg 21

3. Mike Laird                                                       75-11-0 Peg   9

4. Rich Heatley                                                    75-03-0 Peg   5

5. Bob Smith                                                       68-05-0 Peg   7

6. Rob Dufferty                                                    50-01-0 Peg 13

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                18-15-0 Peg  1

2. Rob Dufferty                                                    13-01-0 Peg 13                                                                         

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 21/4/2019 on Paddock Lake

Bright sunshine was the order of the day for the clubs annual inter club contest against PSV on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery.

Leading the 27 strong field was Darren North PSV, drawing Bridge Peg 33 Darren alternated between the corn and the pellet fished tight to the bridge to finish with a total weight of 142-06-0, Rich Heatley Southwest DAC secured 2nd place from Bridge peg 21 catching shallow on Pellet tight to the Bridge to finish with 127-00-0 Bob Smith Southwest DAC filled 3rd place from Island peg with 97-05-0. Eddie Wynne Southwest DAC finished with 85-03-0 from peg 7 to secure 4th place. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman Southwest DAC who took a Skimmer Bream and Roach net from Bridge peg 22 that tip the scales to 27-02-0. With the top 8 weights from each side to count, It was once again that Southwest DAC that came out on top with a total weight of 592 with PSV on 345.

Result

1. Darren North                             PSV                142-06-0 Peg 33

2. Rich Heatley                   Southwest DAC         127-00-0 Peg 22

3. Bob Smith                       Southwest DAC          97-05-0 Peg 2

4. Eddie Wynne                  Southwest DAC          85-03-0 Peg 7

5. Mark Radford                           PSV                  85-01-0 Peg 4

6. Mike S                                      PSV                  78-12-0 Peg 13

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman              Southwest DAC           27-02-0 Peg 22

2. Mike Wilson                             PSV                  16-06-0 Peg 25

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


Southwest dac Results for the club points

1. Rich Heatley                                                  127-00-00 peg 22

2. Bob Smith                                                       97-05-00 peg   2

3. Eddie Wynne                                                   85-03-00 peg   7

4. Geoff Stones                                                   70-14-00 peg   1

5. John Tompson                                                65-06-00 peg  19

6. Mike Laird                                                       52-01-00 peg  27

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                               27-02-00 peg 22

2. Martin Alexander                                           13-04-00 peg   9



                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 14/4/2019 on Paddock Lake

With there been a Match on the Saturday and a heavy overnight frost most of the 20  strong field found the going very hard, on the Paddock at Acorn fishery. Top Honours on the day went to Mike Chapman who drew Island peg 3 and by alternating between the caster and maggot fished down the second shelf Mike proceeded to catch carp and silver fish throughout the 6 hours to finish with a total weight of 63-05-0 which included the top silvers prize of 19-07-0. Just 9ozs behind was Eddie Wynne who draw Bridge peg 40 and by feeding 4mm pellet long to the far side tight to the bridge and by baiting with 6mm pellet he finished with a otal weight of 62-11-0 to secure 2nd place. Mike Laird finished in 3rd place with 57-07-0 from peg 11

Ray Bazeley finished in 4th place with 57-00-0 from Island peg 5.

Result

1. Mike Chapman                                              63-05-0 Peg   3

2. Eddie Wynne                                                 62-11-0 Peg 40

3. Mike Laird                                                     57-03-0 Peg 11

4. Ray Bazeley                                                  57-00-0 Peg   5

5. Steve O’toole                                                56-12-0 Peg 27

6. Lionel Chidzey                                              53-12-0 Peg 21

Silvers

1. Mike chapman                                              19-07-0 Peg   3

2. Steve O’toole                                                 9-15-0 Peg 27

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 7/4/2019 on Paddock Lake

With 2 clubs on the Paddock at Acorn fishery things were going to be tight but in the end it was not as bad as first thoughts with 3 no shows.

Top honours on the day went to Graham Smith, Drawing Bridge peg 34 Graham elected to fish long tight to the Bridge with pellet and top 2 plus 1 down his left hand margin with Sweet Corn, although the pellet line produced a few Fish it was the margin line that was the most productive. Taking fish to 6-00-0 Graham finished with a total weight of 109-13-0. Well clear of Ted Bethel who secured the runners up spot from peg 7 with 66-03-0 with the bulk of his catch being taken on the pellet down the right hand margin. Rich Heatley finished 3rd from peg 6 with 65-03-0.

John Thompson filled 4th place from peg 12 with 56-09-0.

Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman form peg 38 with 24-15-0.

Result

1. Graham Smith                                             109-13-0 Peg 34

2. Ted Bethel                                                    66-03-0 Peg   7

3. Rich Heatley                                                 65-03-0 Peg   6

4. John Thompson                                            56-09-0 Peg 12

5. Bob Smith                                                     56-00-0 Peg 13

6. Ray Bazeley                                                 47-11-0 Peg  22

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                             24-15-0 Peg  38

Dave Stephenson                                             17-07-0 Peg  15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

If you book in for a match at any time but you are unable to fish  the match can you please let mike know in advance as there is usually a waiting list thank you.



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 31/3/2019 on Paddock Lake

A cold easterly wind greeted the 24 club members on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Top honours on the day went to Geoff Stones who draw Bridge peg 34 and by feeding 6mm pellet tight to the bridge and down his left hand margin, baiting with banded 6mm pellet, he took carp to 5-00-0 for a total weight of 69-04-0. Mike Teakel fished the method feeder in peg 10 to finish with 15 carp to secure 2nd place with a total weight of 65-15-0. A late run of fish from down is left hand margin in peg 13 helped  Rich Heatley in to 3rd place with 56-05-0. Dave Stephenson finished 4th from peg 12 with a total weight of 54-05-0 which included a net of Silvers that tipped the scales to 15-04-0 to secure top honours in the silvers.

The Club would like to thank John Baker for donating his Section win money back to the club funds.

Result

1. Geoff Stones                                                   69-04-0 Peg 34

2. Mike Teakel                                                    65-15-0 Peg 10

3. Rich Heatley                                                   56-05-0 Peg 13

4. Dave Stephenson                                           54-05-0 Peg 12

5. Ray Cooper                                                    50-10-0 Peg 26

6. Ray Bazeley                                                   49-05-0 Peg 24

Silvers

1. Dave Stephenson                                          15-04-0 Peg 12

2. Bob Smith                                                      14-09-0 Peg  4

3. Mike Chapman                                              14-01-0 Peg   6

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 24/3/2019 on Paddock Lake

Bright Sunshine and very little wind made a welcome change for the 22 club members that contested the latest club match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Darren North put in a fine performance to take top honours, drawing peg 11 Darren fished top 2 plus 1 and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm soft pellet on a size 16 hook fished shallow, he took fish steadily throughout the match to finish with a total weight of 110-09-0.

Ray Bazeley took 2nd place from Island peg 5, fishing top 2 plus 2 down his left hand margin and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm soft pellet to finish with a total weight of 89-10-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place from Island peg 2 with 79-08-0. Rich Heatley secured 4th spot with 74-15-0 from Island peg 4 Top Silvers on the day went to Mark Walsh from peg 15 with a mainly all Carrassio for a total weight of 24-03-0.

Result

1. Darren North                                           110-09-0 Peg 11

2. Ray Bazeley                                              89-10-0 Peg  5

3. Bob Smith                                                 79-08-0 Peg  2

4. Rich Heatley                                             74-15-0 Peg   4

5. Rob Duffety                                               51-08-0 Peg 19

6. Mark Walsh                                               49-04-0 Peg 15

Silvers

1. Mark Walsh                                               24-03-0 Peg 15

2. Rich Heatley                                             16-11-0 Peg   4

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 17/3/2019 on Paddock Lake

With the promise of fine weather 19 members turned out for the latest contest on a windswept Paddock at Acorn fishery, with most of the field struggling to get bites. Top Honours on the day went to Ted Bethel who draw Island peg 5 and by fishing pellet down his right hand margin and baiting with 4mm soft pellet on a size 18  hook he took 11 Carp for a total weight of 41-13-0.The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith from Bridge Peg 40 by taking 17 carp on the pellet for a total weight of 41-09-0. Darren North finished 3rd from peg 13 with 29-00-0, in 4th place was Martin Alexander with 24-14-0 from peg 9 Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman from Bridge Peg 21 with an all Roach catch taken on the Caster for a total weight of 17-12-0

Result

1. Ted Bethel.                                             41-13-0 peg   5

2. Bob Smith.                                              41-09-0 peg 40

3. Darren North.                                          29-00-0 peg 13

4. Martin Alexander.                                   24-14-0 peg   9

5. Mike Chapman                                        23-01-0 peg 21

6. Bob Warren.                                            18-00-0 peg 11

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman.                                        17-12-0 peg 21

2. Mike Wilson.                                            13-12-0 peg   1

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 10/3/2019 on Paddock Lake

Only 9 members faced the gale force winds on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, that saw Keith Ray continue his good form by taking top honours from untried peg 32, fishing down to number 33 platform and feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with soft 6mm on the hook he finished with a total weight of 38-06-0. Phil Coulam took 2nd place from fancied peg 9 with a total weight of 33-08-0, with Mike Chapman filling 3rd place with 32-06-0 from bridge peg 40.

Graham Smith secured 4th place from bridge peg 34 with 31-08-0. Alan Smith took the silvers prize from island peg 5 with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch that weighed in a 6-0-0 closely followed by Graham Smith with 5-15-0 from peg 34.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                38-06-0 Peg 32

2. Phil Coulan                                             33-08-0 Peg  9

3. Mike Chapman                                        32-06-0 Peg 34

4. Graham Smith                                         31-08-0 Peg 34

5. Dave Stephenson                                    29-04-0 Peg 11

6. John Thompson                                       18-06-0 Peg 37

Silvers

1. Alan Smith                                                 6-00-0 Peg  5

2. Graham Smith                                           5-15-0 Peg 34

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 3/3/2019 on Paddock Lake

Only 11 club member’s in attendance on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery and it was a case of having to come to turns with the wind and rain which caused a great deal of problems, with a number of pole section being broken and tackle blown in to the water. Top Honours on the day went to Keith Ray from unfancied Bridge peg 34. Fishing long tight to the far end of the bridge and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm soft pellet Keith caught carp steadily until the wind got that strong he had to give that line up, but, he had already done the damage to finish with a total weight of  94-03-0.

Mark Walsh took 2nd place from Island peg 5 by fishing down his left hand margin with pellet to finish with 64-03-0. Mike Chapman took 47-08-0 of Carp from peg 9 to secure 3rd place, with Rich Heatley finishing 4th with 41-09-0 from peg 13. Top Silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne from peg 37 with a skimmer bream catch taken on the maggot from peg 37 which tipped the scales to 9-05-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                               94-03-0 Peg 34

2. Mark Walsh                                            64-03-0 Peg  5

3. Mike Chapman                                      47-08-0 Peg   9

4. Rich Heatley                                          41-09-0 Peg 13

5. Graham Smith                                       40-12-0 Peg 15

6. Ray Bazeley                                          28-05-0 Peg 11

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                          9-05-0 Peg 37

2. Bryan Hadley                                          7-05-0 Peg  2                                                                                                                                  

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 24/2/2019 on Paddock Lake

 For most of the 21 competitors on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, it was a case of stripping layers off as the temperature climbed from freezing to the dizzy heights in the February sunshine. Mark Walsh took top honours from peg 11 by fishing his top 2 down the right hand and left hand and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with soft 4mm he took 16 carp and a few F1’s to finish with a total weight of 84-11-0. Ray Bazeley continued his good form by securing the runners up spot from peg 6. Feeding Micro’s and baiting with double maggot tight to the platform of peg 7 to take 15 carp for a total weight of 61-08-0. Harry Muir finished 3rd from peg 15 with 44-10-0 Ted Bethel who took 4th place with 41-08-0 from peg 9.

Top Silvers on the day went to Alan Smith who took a Skimmer Bream and Roach taken on the maggot from Island peg 3 for a total weight of 16-09-0.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                             84-04-0 Peg 11

2. Ray Bazeley                                            61-08-0 Peg   6

3. Harry Muir                                                44-10-0 Peg 15

4. Ted Bethel                                               41-08-0 Peg   9

5. Bryan Hadley                                           35-08-0 Peg 13

6. Darren North                                            28-01-0 Peg   1

Silvers

1. Alan Smith                                               16-09-0 Peg   3

2. John Barker                                             10-11-0 Peg 33

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 17/2/2019 on Paddock Lake

It was a good turn out on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery for the latest club match with 21 fishing. There was also an added interest today; it was the final of the knockout, with Eddie Wynne and Keith Ray fishing for the top prize and Dave Stephenson and Geoff Stones fishing for 3rd and 4th place.

Keith Ray came out on top from Peg 6 from Eddie who took the runners up prize with Dave Stephenson finishing 3rd and Geoff Stones taking 4th place.

The Match was a comfortable win for Ray Bazeley, with the best weight so far this year, drawing peg 9 Ray started down the track which produced a couple of fish he then went a full 13 meters down to the number 8 pallet and by feeding micro’s and baiting with double maggot on a size 18 hook he took Carp to ten pounds to finish with a total weight of 85-00-0. The runners up spot was filled by Keith Ray fishing tight to the bridge with maggot in the early stages he then switch to soft pelt to finish with a total weight of 32-09-0. Mike Chapman secured 3rd place from peg 11 with 28-08-0.

Dave Stephenson took 4th place from Bridge peg 34 with 24-10-0. Top silvers on the day went to John Barker from peg 38 with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch that tipped the scales to 14-01-0.

Result

1. Ray Bazeley                                            85-00-0 Peg 9

2. Keith Ray                                                 32-09-0 Peg 6

3. Mike Chapman                                        28-08-0 Peg 11

4. Dave Stephenson                                    24-10-0 Peg 34

5. Rich Heatley                                            23-03-0 Peg 33

6. Geoff Stones                                            17-11-0 Peg 36

Silvers

1. John Barker                                             14-01-0 Peg 38

2. Bob Smith                                                10-06-0 Peg 24

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 10/2/2019 on Paddock Lake

Bob Smith continued his good form on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Drawing peg 6 Bob fished 14 meters to the bridge with soft pellet which produced a few small carp, Switching to his left hand margin with the pellet produced a few better fish, to give him a total weight of 59-12-0 to secure first place.

Ted Bethel filled the runners up spot from peg 9 with 39-04-0. Mike Wilson took 3rd place from Bridge peg 40 with 28-02-0.

Bryan Hadley finished in 4th place from Peg 38 with 25-13-0, which included a net of Tench and the odd small skimmer that weighed in at 8-02-0 to take the silvers prize.

Result

1. Bob Smith.                                            59-12-0 p  6

2. Ted Bethel.                                           39-04-0 p  9

3. Mike Wilson.                                         28-02-0 p40

4. Bryan Hadley.                                       25-13-0 p38

5. John Thompson.                                   22-15-0 p  5

6. Bob Feltham.                                        22-12-0 p11

Silvers

1. Bryan Hadley.                                         8-02-0 p38

2. Dave Stephenson.                                   7-03-0 p27

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 4/2/2019 on Paddock Lake

After an overnight drop in temperature to minus 10, there was a lid on the paddock at Acorn, with the field of 8 having to break the ice. On a day that only 3 of the field caught fish  Mark Walsh took top honours, with a total weight of 7-14-0 from peg 13 Keith Ray finished 2nd from peg 40 with 6-05-0 which was also enough to purt him though the Knockout as Dave Stephenson failed to catch. The only other person to weigh in was Mike Chapman who took 3rd spot with 2-10-0 from peg 11.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                           7-14-0 peg 13

2. Keith Ray                                              6-05-0 peg 40

3. Mike Chapman                                      2-10-0 peg 11

No Silvers

On a lighter note it was not without incident for the winner Mark Walsh after breaking the ice in peg 12 he realised he should have smashed it in 13. Nice workout Mark lol.  

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 27/1/2019 on Paddock Lake

There were only 11 club members that braved the elements on the Paddock at Acorn fishery. Leading the field from inform peg 11 was Phi Coulan, fishing mainly down his left hand margin Phil took Carp on the Maggot to finish with a total weight of 53-11-0. Bob Smith continued his good form by filling the runners up spot from Island peg 2 with 50-08-0 carp which also fell to the maggot. Bryan Hadley took 3rd place from Bridge peg 22 with a small carp net of 41-12-0 Keith Ray fill 4th place from Bridge peg 40 with 28-02-0.

Top Silvers prize on the day went to Martin Alexander with a Simmer Bream and Roach catch which weighed in at 8-02-0.

Result

1. Phil Coulan                                          53-11-0 Peg 11

2. Bob Smith                                            50-08-0 Peg   2

3. Bryan Hadley                                       41-12-0 Peg 22

4. Keith Ray                                             28-02-0 Peg 40

5. Mike Chapman                                     15-09-0 Peg 33

6. Mark Walsh                                          11-10-0 Peg 37

Silvers

1. Martin Alexander                                   8-02-0 Peg 30

2. Mike Chapman                                       7-04-0 Peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 20/1/2019 on Paddock Lake

Club Secretary Mike Chapman continued his good form by taking top honours from Bridge Peg 33 in the latest club match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Mike fished over in the early stages with maggot which produced a few small fish.  Switching to fishing down the track, on a number of lines which produced the odd carp and silver fish though out the rest of the match to finish with a total weight of 48-02-0. Geoff Stones filled the runner up spot from peg 27 with 9 carp taken on the maggot for 45-01-0  Bob Smith filled 3rd place from peg 9 with 37-10-0, with Paul Haines securing 4th place with 34-23-0 form Island peg 5 Top silvers on the day went to Bryan Hadley with a mixed bag taken on the maggot from Island peg 1 with a total weight of 9-01-0.  

Result

1. Mike Chapman                                    48-02-0 Peg 33

2. Geoff Stones                                        45-01-0 Peg 27

3. Bob Smith                                            37-10-0 Peg  9

4. Paul Haines                                         34-13-0 Peg  5

5. Bryan Hadley                                       33-08-0 Peg  1

6. Eddie Wynne                                       33-06-0 Peg  6

Silvers

1. Bryan Hadley                                        9-01-0 Peg   1

2. John Barker                                          6-11-0 Peg 34

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



 

                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 13/1/2019 on Paddock Lake

With the club having to share the Paddock at Acorn Fishery with Fry’s and with 20 club members turning up it was always going to be a struggle for most of the field, and as the result shows all of the top weights came from the bottom end of the lake. Bryan Hadley put in a fine performance from Island peg 5. Starting down his left hand margin with maggot he was soon in to fish, but once this dried up he went tight to the far bank and by feeding Micros and maggot he caught steadily for the rest of the match, to finish with a total weight of 82.05 with his best carp weighing in at 11-04-0.

New member Chris Gay filled the runners up spot from peg 11 with 57-06-0 of carp taken by alternating between soft pellet and maggot.

Fellow newbie Rich Britton secured 3rd place from peg 6 with 49-04-0. John (Turkey) Thompson finished in 4th place with 47-07-0 from peg10

Bob Smith took the silvers prize from Island peg 4 with a mixed bag taken on soft pellet over and maggot down the track that weighed in at 7-00-0.

Result

1. Bryan Hadley                                      82-05-0 Peg   5

2. Chris Gay                                            57-06-0 Peg 11

3. Rich Britton                                         49-04-0 Peg  6

4. John Thompson                                  47-07-0 Peg 10

5. Mike Chapman                                    46-08-0 Peg  9

6. Mark Walsh                                         41-00-0 Peg 40

Silvers

1. Bob Smith                                             7-00-0 Peg  4

2. Alan Jones                                            5-12-0 Peg  2

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report






                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 6/1/2019 on Paddock Lake

The first match of the New Year attracted a field of 18 club members, that saw Bob Smith take top honours. Drawing peg 13 he started dobbing the bread over the far side this only produced the odd fish, he then switched to fishing 16 meters down his right hand margin and by feeding maggot and fishing with single maggot on a size 18 hook he took carp to 6lds to finish with a total weight of 73-13-0. New member Phil Terry secured second place from peg 11 with 65-11-0 of carp by alternating between is left hand margin and the far shelf and by using a variety of baits. Mike Chapman took 3rd spot from peg 38 by feeding ground bait down the middle and by fishing maggot he finished with 49-01-0. Eddie Wynne filled 4th place from bridge peg 21 with 47-02-0

With the silver fish failing to get their heads down Dave Stephenson only needed 3-07-0 to take top spot, from Island peg 5.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                           73-13-0 Peg 13

2. Phil Terry                                            65-11-0 Peg 11

3. Mike Chapman                                    49-01-0 Peg 38

4. Eddie Wynne                                       47-02-0 Peg 21

5. Mike Wilson                                         36-08-0 Peg  6

6. Bob Warren                                         31-09-0 Peg  9

Silvers

1. Dave Stephenson                                  3-07-0 Peg  5

2. Mike Chapman                                      3-06-0 Peg 38

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


7 Day Weather Report

    Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club

Match Results