Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club

Home Archived News  Links Diary Dates Contacts Picture Gallery

Singles Knockout 2018

                                                                    Singles Knockout Rules

The first round must be fished by the end of the match on  20th MAY 2018 that  gives you five Sundays

 ( May 22nd,29th,6th,13th,20th. )

The Second round must be fished
By the end of the match on 24th June gives you five Sundays
 ( May 27th, June 3rd,10th, 17th, 24th, )

The third  round must be fished By the end of the match on 29th July gives you five Sundays
 ( July 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th, )

The Final round will be a fish off by three anglers for 1st,  2nd and 3rd place August / September

If anglers have not fished their singles match within the five weeks allowed as above the angler who has fished the most club matches within the five weeks of the round you were fishing will go through to the next round. If all else fails a coin toss will decide.

The Singles knockout organiser is Corruption Consultant  Eddie Wynne


The Final Round all three Members fish against each other for  1st - 2nd and 3rd .

Bob Warren

Geoff Stones

Colin Butler


Third Round Draw                                              Winner


Bob Warren              v          Ted Bethel                               Bob Warren

Rich Heatley             v          Geoff Stones                           Geoff Stones

Dave Stephenson    v          Colin Butler                            Colin Butler


Second Round Draw                                           Winner


Eddie Wynne            v          Geoff Stones                           Geoff Stones

Rich Heatley             v          Mark Walsh                              Rich Heatley

Ted Bethel                v          Darren North                           Ted Bethel

Dave Stephenson    v          Keith Ray                                 Dave Stephenson

Mike Chapman         v          Colin Butler                             Colin Butler

Bob Warren               v         Matt Williams                            Bob Warren         By Default




First Round Draw                                                    Winner


Steve Wynne       v   Dave Stephenson                                 Dave Stephenson

Darren North       v   Barry Council                                        Darren North

Mark Walsh          v   Mike Teagel                                           Mark Walsh

Geoff Stones       v   Paul Haines                                           Geoff Stones

Dave Blakemore v   Eddie Wynne                                         Eddie Wynne

Mike Laird             v   Rich Heatley                                         Rich Heatley

Brian Hadley        v  Ted Bethel                                             Ted Bethel

Colin Butler          v   Bob Feltham                                         Colin Butler

Bob Warren          v  John Thompson                                   Bob Warren

Alan Jones           v   Keith Ray                                               Keith Ray

Pete Uzzell           v   Mike Chapman                                      Mike Chapman

Matt Williams        v  Keith Fisher                                           Matt Williams

Match Results