Home Diary Dates News  Picture Gallery Links Archived Contacts

Sunday Match Results

                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 16/12/2018 on Paddock Lake


1. Mike Chapman.                                                     104-04 peg 27

2. Bob Smith.                                                              95-15 peg 15

3. Alan Smith.                                                             86-03 peg 24

4. Rich Heatley.                                                           85-15 peg   5

5. Paul Haines.                                                            73-06 peg 16

6. Geoff Stones.                                                           70-08 peg   4

Silvers

1. Geoff Stones.                                                           29-09 peg   4

2. Dave Blakemore.                                                       6-07 peg 12




                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 9/12/2018 on Paddock Lake

Club match organiser Mike Chapman continued his good form by taking top honours from peg 15 which was drawn for him by the owner’s daughter Zoe.

Dobbing the bread tight to the far bank in the early stages he was soon onto fish, when that dried up he switched to the maggot and continued to take the odd fish, To finish with a total weight of 79-12-0. Dave Stephenson secured 2nd place from Island peg 5 he also fished the bread over in the early stages and was soon into Carp, he then switched to the pellet down his right hand margin to finish with a total weight of 63-7-0.

Paul Haines finished 3rd from Bridge peg 22 with 53-10-0 of Carp. Ted Bethel had 50-04-0 from peg 13 for 4th place.

Top Silvers on the day went to John Barker with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch for 13-14-0 with all the fish falling to float fished maggot from peg 9.

Result

1. Mike Chapman                                                         79-12-0 Peg 15

2. Dave Stephenson                                                     63-07-0 Peg   5

3. Paul Haines                                                              53-10-0 Peg 22

4. Ted Bethel                                                                50-04-0 Peg 13

5. Eddie Wynne                                                            50-00-0 Peg   6

6. Steve O’toole                                                           39-07-0 Peg  40

Silver

1. John Barker                                                              13-14-0 Peg   9

Dave Blakemore                                                            8-08-0 Peg  21

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 2/12/2018 on Top Lake

Owing to Clevedon holding their Christmas match on the Paddock the club held their match on the top lake. Of the 9 club members that took part, it was Bob Smith that took top honours by alternating between the pellet and maggot on a size 20 hook to take a mixed bag for a total weight of 34-09-0.

Dave Blakemore filled the runners up spot with 29-02-0 of Carp. Mike Chapman finished 3rd with 27-05-0, with Eddie Wynne in 4th place with 22-15-0

Top Silvers on the day went to John Barker who took a mixed bag on the caster for 15-10-0.

Result.

1. Bob Smith                                                                       34-09-0

2. Dave Blakemore                                                             29-02-0

3. Mike Chapman                                                               27-05-0

4. Eddie Wynne                                                                  22-15-0

5. Ted Bethel                                                                      17-00-0

6. John Barker                                                                    15-10-0

Silvers

1. John Barker                                                                    15-10-0

2. Mike Chapman                                                                 8-11-0

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 25/11/2018 on Paddock Lake

Despite there being a cold north-easterly blowing across the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, weights were very good with the best of these falling to Martin Alexander Drawing peg 13 on the Straight Martin fished the maggot down the track and by alternating between single and double on a size 18 Hook to take carp to eight pounds for a total weight of 77-09-0. Ray Bazeley filled the Runners up spot from peg 11 with 65-00-0 of Carp which fell to 6mm banded pellet fished down his left hand margin. Steve O’toole finished in 3rd place from bridge peg 40 with 56-05-0

Bryan Hadley secured 4th place with 55-07-0 from peg 6. Top Silvers on the day was John Barker who alternated between the maggot and caster to take Roach and Skimmer Bream from peg 18 for a total weight of 14-13-0,

Result

1. Martin Alexander                                                                  77-09-0 Peg 13

2. Ray Bazeley                                                                          65-00-0 Peg 11

3. Steve O’toole                                                                        56-05-0 Peg 40

4. Bryan Hadley                                                                        55-07-0 Peg  6

5. Eddie Wynne                                                                        52-13-0 Peg 33

6. Mike Laird                                                                            52-12-0 Peg 27

Silvers

1. John Barker                                                                         14-13-0 Peg 18

2. Bob Smith                                                                            10-00-0 Peg   3

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 18/11/2018  Poppy Match on Paddock Lake

The club held an open  on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery and with 35 fishing it was always going to be a tightly fought contest, although at the end club member Mike Wilson showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels. Drawing peg 11 Mike started by fishing the pellet on the far shelf but after a string of foul hooked fish he switch to fishing down his left hand margin and by feeding Micro’s and fishing with 6mm pellet on a size 16 hook, he continued to catch Carp to 8lds to finish with a total weight of 112-10-0. The runners up spot was filled by Fry’s Pete Sivell who fished the method on peg 6 to finish with a total weight of 89-00-0. Club Match Secretary Mike Chapman finished 3rd with 53-04-0 from peg 16 with Paul Swain securing 4th place from peg 12.

Top Silvers on the day went to Merv Sivell with a Roach and Skimmer Bream catch taken on the maggot which tiped the scales to 6-12-0.

Result

1. Mike Wilson.                                                     112-10-0 Peg 11

2. Pete Sivell                                                          89-00-0 Peg  6

3. Mike Chapman                                                   53-14-0 Peg 16

4. Paul Swain                                                         50-10-0 Peg 12

5. Mike Laird                                                          49-13-0 Peg 15

6. Ray Cooper                                                        42-12-0 Peg 18

Silvers

1. Merv Sivell                                                          6-12-0 Peg  2

2. Adi Crawley                                                        5-03-0 Peg 36

3. Eddie Wynne                                                      5-02-0 Peg 30

The Biggest Fish prize went to Ray Cooper with a Carp 0f 10-02-0

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                   Match report and results for Sunday 11/11/2018 on Paddock Lake

Weights were well below par on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery due to heavy overnight rain on Friday night, but , it did not stop Mark Walsh from taking a ton Drawing Bridge  peg 21 Mark fed corn tight to the Bridge and down his right hand margin and by baiting with a single grain on a size 16 hook he took carp to 6lbs for a total weight of 100-11-0. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith who fished the Pellet on peg 7 to finish with a total weight of 79-03-0. Dave Stephenson took 3rd place from Bridge peg 33 by fishing the maggot to finish with 70-06-0. Geoff Stone filled 4th place from peg 18 with a total weight of 68-08-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with a mixed bag for a total weight of 13-11-0.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                                      100-11-0 peg 21

2. Bob Smith                                                          79-03-0 peg  7

3. Dave Stephenson                                               70-06-0 peg 33

4. Geoff Stones                                                       68-08-0 peg 18

5. Keith Ray                                                            60-11-0 peg 04

6. Dave Blakemore                                                 44-09-0 peg 27

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                   13-11-0 peg 02                      

2. Darren North                                                      13-05-0 peg 30

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                 Match report and results for Sunday 4/11/2018 on Paddock Lake

Considering the recent cold weather the Paddock at Acorn Fishery fished very well, with Paul Haines put in a fine performance from peg 35 to take top honours. Alternating between the far shelf and fishing down the track and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm banded pellet on a size 16 hook to take Carp to 7lds for a total weight of 113-13-0. Eddie Wynne continued his good form; drawing peg 9 he took Carp to 10lds on soft pellet fished down the track and over on the far shelve for a total weight of 112-09-0. Ted Bethel Secured 3rd spot from Bridge Peg 21 with 82-04-0. Mark Walsh finished in 4th place from Bridge Peg 40 with 73-14-0 Mike Chapman took the Silvers prize from peg 15 on the straight with a mixed bag taken on red maggot for

13-06-0.

Result

1. Paul Haines                                                             113-13-0 Peg 35

2. Eddie Wynne                                                           112-09-0 Peg   9

3. Ted Bethel                                                                 82-04-0 Peg 21

4. Mark Walsh                                                                73-14-0 Peg 40

5. Rich Heatley                                                              70-00-0 Peg 30

6. Ray Bazeley                                                              68-15-0 Peg   7

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman                                                          13-06-0 Peg 15

2. Alan Smith                                                                12-01-0 Peg 12

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 28/10/2018 on Paddock Lake

A brisk cold north easterly wind greeted the club members on the Paddock at Acorn fishery.

Top honours on the day went to Steve O’toole, drawing peg 18 Steve fished the maggot down the bottom of the near shelf and by kinder potting maggot every put in he took Carp to 8lbs for a total weight of 118-10-0.

Eddie Wynne finished in 2nd place from Bridge peg 33 with 88-01-0 with all his fish falling to the maggot fished over the far side.

Geoff Stones fished the pellet over when the wind allowed and down is right hand margin on Bridge peg 22 to secure 3rd place with 66-04-0.

Bryan Hadley took 4th place from peg 6 with 60-05-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Darren North from Island peg 3 with a total weight of 7-02-0

Result

1. Steve O’toole                                                                    118-10-0 Peg 18

2. Eddie Wynne                                                                      88-01-0 Peg 33

3. Geoff Stones                                                                      66-04-0 Peg  22

4. Bryan Hadley                                                                     60-05-0 Peg   6

5. Keith Ray                                                                           53-14-0 Peg   5

6. Bob Smith                                                                          48-06-0 Peg 37

Silvers

1. Darren North                                                                        7-02-0 Peg  3

2. Dave Stephenson                                                                5-05-0 Peg 34

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 


                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 21/10/2018 on Paddock Lake

Weights were well below par with not one of the 25 fishing the Paddock at Acorn Fishery had 100 pounds with most of the field struggling to get bites.

Leading the field on Bridge peg 40 was Rich Heatley who caught most of his fish up in the water tight to the bridge on the far shelf for a total weight of 99-06-0. Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from Island peg 4 by fishing pellet over and maggot down his right and left hand margins to finish with 92-15-0. Mike Teakel fished the method on peg 11 to secure 3rd place with 92-06-0. Keith Ray finished in 4th place from peg 6 with 87-02-0

Top silvers on the day went to Alan Smith who took a net of Skimmer Bream and Roach for a total weight of 16-10-0

1. Rich Heatley                                                                       99-06-0 Peg 40

2. Bob Smith                                                                           92-15-0 Peg  4

3. Mike Teakel                                                                        92-06-0 Peg 11

4. Keith Ray                                                                            87-02-0 Peg  6

5. Dave Blakemore                                                                 81-00-0 Peg 19

6. Alan Smith                                                                          76-00-0 Peg  5

Silvers

1. Alan Smith                                                                          16-10-0 Peg  5

2. Darren North                                                                       11-02-0 peg 28

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                  Match report and results for Sunday 14/10/2018 on Paddock Lake

Keith Ray continued his good form on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery Kingston Seymour with another weight over 2 hundred pounds on a day of persistent rain that saw some competitors pack up early. Drawing Island peg 3 Keith fed 4mm pellet down his left and right hand margins on his top 2 plus 1 and by baiting with 6mm banded pellet and the maggot, to take Carp steadily over the 6 hour to finish with a total weight of 244-03-0. Drawing peg 11 Mark Walsh alternated between the paste and soft pellet to secure 2nd place with 184-09-0. Geoff Stones took 3rd place from Island peg 1 with 119-09-0.

Paul Haines came 4 with 100-14-0 from Bridge Peg 21. The Silvers prize went to Mr consistent Eddie Wynne with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch taken on the maggot from peg 9 for a total weight of 25-01-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                                  244-03-0 Peg  3

2. Mark Walsh                                                              184-09-0 Peg 11

3. Geoff Stones                                                            119-09-0 Peg   1

4. Paul Haines                                                              100-14-0 Peg 21

5. Rich Heatley                                                               94-13-0 Peg 33

6. Alan Jones                                                                 81-07-0 Peg   5

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                             25-01-0 Peg   9

2. Dave Stephenson                                                      13-07-0 Peg  37

Last week I failed to mention that Keith had once again smashed the club record with a total weight of 260-14-0.  

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 7/10/2018 on Paddock Lake

 Keith Ray showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels when he took his 9th weights over 200lds drawing peg 11 Keith fished his top 2 down the right and left margins with Maggot and Pellet to take Carp to 8lds to finish with a total weight of 260-14-0. Mike Teakel filled the runners up spot from island peg 5 by fishing the feeder tight to the far bank and the pole down his left hand margin to finish with a total weight of 117-03-0. Bob Smith finished in 3rd from island peg 3 with a total weight of 101-06-0. Steve Wynne took 4th place from peg 13 with 88-10-0. Eddie Wynne continued his domination of the silvers prize from bridge peg 34 with 21-02-0 of Skimmer Bream and Roach.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                                            260-14-0 Peg 11

2. Mike Teakel                                                                        117-03-0 Peg  5

3. Bob Smith                                                                           101-06-0 Peg  3

4. Steve Wynne                                                                        88-10-0 Peg 13

5. Ted Bethel                                                                            87-12-0 Peg 27

6. Geoff Stones                                                                        87-03-0 Peg  21

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                       21-02-0 Peg  34

2. Dave Blakemore                                                                  13-15-0 Peg  18

Despite all the warnings about the 70 lds net limit members are still going over at the cost of the loss of the net and with all probability the chance of framing.

Please respect fishery rules and do not put to many fish in one net.

There are cases of KHV beign reported in the area so please make sure you dip your nets and net bag fishery rules.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 30/9/2018 on Paddock Lake

This week’s match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery attracted 23 Club members. Leading the field once again was in form Keith Ray, drawing peg 7 Keith fished on his top 2 plus one down his right and left hand margins and by alternating between the Maggot and the Corn he took Carp steadily throughout the match to finish with 224-14-0. Bob Smith took second place from peg 11 by fishing the Corn down his left hand margin to take 36 Carp for a total weight of 167-03-0. Paul Haines filled 3rd place from peg 17 with a total weight of 131-09-0 Bob Warren finished 4th from Island peg 1with 111-10-0

Top Silvers on the day went to inform Eddie Wynne who took a mixed bag of Skimmer Bream, Roach and the odd Tench by alternating between the worm and maggot hook bait over a bed of ground bait on peg 9 to finish with a total weight of 28-13-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                                        224-14-0 Peg   7

2. Bob Smith                                                                       167-03-0 Peg 11

3. Paul Haines                                                                     131-09-0 Peg 17

4. Bob Warren                                                                     111-10-0 Peg   1

5. Pete Uzzell                                                                      109-08-0 Peg   2

6. Ray Bazeley                                                                    109-02-0 Peg 15

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                    28-13-0 Peg   9

2. Dave Blakemore                                                               14-04-0 Peg 26

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 23/9/2018 on Paddock Lake

Keith Ray continued his good form on the latest club math on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Drawing peg 15 Keith Started on the feeder while feeding his right and left hand margins and within 15 mins there were signs of fish already in his left hand margin. Switching to his top 2 plus one he was soon into fish and by alternating between his right and left hand margins he continued to catch steadily throughout the match to finish with a total weight of 198-12-0 Ray Bazeley filled the runners up spot from Island peg 3 by fishing the method feeder tight to the far bank and down his left hand margin to finish with 130-05-0. Geoff Stones finished in 3rd place with 115-06-0 from peg 10, with Dave Stephenson taking 4th place from peg 25 with 101-03-0.

Top Silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne who fished ground bait and maggot on peg 27 for a total weight of 17-12-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                                          198-12-0 Peg 15

2. Ray Bazeley                                                                      130-05-0 Peg  3

3. Geoff Stones                                                                     115-06-0 Peg 10

4. Dave Stephenson                                                              101-03-0 Peg 25

5. Rich Heatley                                                                       91-05-0 Peg  7

6. Mike Teagal                                                                        90-11-0 Peg  5

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                      17-12-0 Peg 27

2. Mike Chapman                                                                   13-13-0 Peg 22

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 16/9/2018 on Paddock Lake

 Weights in the interclub match on the Paddock against PSV were the lowest for some time, which saw PSV take all top 6 places, with the best of these falling to Mark Radford, drawing peg 27 Mark alternated between the Paste and the Pellet to finish with a total weight of 89-00-0.

Mike Wilson secured the runners up spot from Island peg 4 with all the fish falling to banded 6mm for a total weight of 84-14-0. Mike Hill finished 3rd with 83-12-0. Lee Waller finished in 4th place with 76-08-0 from Bridge peg 33. The Silvers prize went to South Wests Eddie Wynne who took a Skimmer Bream and Roach net from peg 9 that tipped the scales to 28-02-0.

 Result

1. Mark Radford                    PSV                   89-00-0 Peg 27

2. Mike Wilson                      PSV                   84-14-0 Peg  4

3. Mike Hill                           PSV                   83-12-0 Peg 14

4. Lee Waller                       PSV                   76-12-0 Peg 33

5. Dave Haynes                    PSV                   71-14-0 Peg 36

6. Pete Uzzul                        PSV                   71-13-0 Peg 11

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                  South West          28-02-0 Peg  9

2. John Bradford                  PSV                    11-11-0 Peg 21

The overall weight PSV 893 lb 12 oz Southwest dac 603 lb 02 oz

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


Southwest dac Results for the club points

1. John Thompson                                           66-13-0         

2. Rich Heatley                                                62-12-0

3. Dave Stephenson                                        61-10-0

4. Bob Warren                                                 53-12-0

5. Alan Smith                                                  45-15-0

6. Bob Smith                                                   44-12-0

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                              28-02-0

2. Mike Chapman                                           10-04-0


Thank you to Bristol PSV for a good day and well fished to all


                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 9/9/2018 on Paddock Lake

There was an added incentive for the club members taking part in this week’s match; on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery they were fishing for the Honour of lifting the Mike Lockier Shield. Drawing Bridge peg 34 and Island peg 1 Ray Bazeley and Bob Smith had a fish for fish battle, in the early stages Ray took a commanding lead but it was not to long before Bob Clawed it back to take top honours. Fishing top 2 down the edge on peg 1 and by feeding 6mm pellet and fishing with banded 8mm pellet on a size 16 hook he took 48 Carp for a total weight of 200-15-0. Ray also fished down the edge and by feeding 4mm pellet and by fishing 8mm pellet on a size 16 to take 43 carp for a total weight of 178-06-0 to secure the runners up spot. Rich Heatley draw Island peg 5 fishing shallow and tapping while feeding 4mm pellet with banded 8mm to finish in 3rd place with 158-02-0. Bob Feltham filled 4th place from peg 6 with 120-00-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne with a Skimmer Bream and roach catch taken on the maggot in peg 11 for a total weight of 17-13-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                                200-15-0 Peg  1

2. Ray Bazeley                                                             178-06-0 Peg 34

3. Rich Heatley                                                             158-02-0 Peg  5

4. Bob Feltham                                                             120-00-0 Peg  6

5. Mark Walsh                                                               119-03-0 Peg 30

6. Martin Alexander                                                      102-13-0 Peg 15

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                              17-13-0 Peg 11

2. Alan Jones                                                                  17-07-0 Peg  9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 2/9/2018 on Emerald Pool

 The club had a change of venue, owing to the fact that the Paddock at Acorn had been booked by another club so club member Alan Smith booked Ruby and Sapphire Pools at Emerald Fishery.  With 20 members book in there was 10 pegs on each lake but only 18 turned up leaving 2 pegs empty which turned out to be 20 and 18 on Sapphire. All of the top weight came off Sapphire, with Mark Walsh taking the best to secure 1st place from peg 11, by fishing the Paste he took over 40 Carp for a total weight of 115-15-0. At the other end on peg 19 Mike Chapman fill the runners up spot by fishing the paste and then in the later stages swich to pellet down the edge to finish with 85-10-0. Cliff Jenkins filled 3rd place with 64-10-0 from peg 16 with Dave Stephenson finishing 4th with 64-10-0. Eddie Wynne took the Silvers prize from peg 3 on Ruby with 16-14-0 of Roach and Skimmer Bream by alternating between the maggot and soft pellet.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                                                  115-15-0 Peg 11

2. Mike Chapman                                                               85-10-0 Peg 19

3. Cliff Jenkins                                                                   64-10-0 Peg 16

4. Dave Stephenson                                                           64-03-0 Peg 15

5. Paul Davis                                                                      58-15-0 Peg 17

6. Alan Jones                                                                     47-01-0 Peg 13

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                  16-14-0 Peg  3

2. Keith Ray                                                                        12-12-0 Peg  4

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 26/8/2018 on Paddock Lake

Strong winds and rain were the order of the day for the club members that braved the elements, and the match was not without incident fishing on peg 35 Mark Walsh experienced the power of the wind when a gust put him and his box in the lake thanks to Geoff Stones playing the good Samaritan by stopping fishing and helping Mark to rescue all his tackle and for him to carry on fishing, Geoff rushing to help may well have cost him victory.

Top Honours on the day went to Bryan Hadley who fished the paste down his left and right hand margin to finish with an all Carp catch for 200-12-0.

The runners up position was filled by the Good Samaritan Geoff Stones who fished Bridge peg 33 by fishing the pellet he finished with a total weight of

 200-00-0. Mark (I went for a swim) Walsh finished in 3rd place from peg 35 with 180-10-0 Alan Smith took 4th place with 163-00-0 from peg 37

Top Silvers on the day went to Keith Fisher who fished the maggot over ground bait on peg 15 to finish with a total weight of 18-03-0.

Result.

1. Bryan Hadley                                                                    200-12-0 Peg 27

2. Geoff Stones                                                                     200-00-0 Peg 33

3. Mark Walsh                                                                      180-10-0 Peg 35

4. Alan Smith                                                                       163-00-0 Peg 37

5. Bob Feltham                                                                    138-05-0 Peg 12

6. John Thompson                                                               132-14-0 Peg 31

Silvers

1. Keith Fisher                                                                       18-03-0 Peg 15

Dave Blakemore                                                                    11-07-0 peg   9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 19/8/2018 on Paddock Lake

Keith Ray took his 4th weight over 200 pounds in 4 consecutive matches on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery.

Drawing Island peg 1 Keith fished the pellet down his left and right hand margins and in the first hour he had taken over 70 lbs, over the next 5 hours he continued to catch  Carp to 8lbs down his margins on 8mm pellet to finish with a new club match record of 248-03-0.

At the other end of the Island on peg 5 Pete Uzzell was also catching carp on the paste and pellet down his margins to secure 2nd place with 188-10=0.

Bryan Hadley fished the Paste on peg 28 to finish in 3rd place with 178-09-0. With Mark Walsh finishing in 4th place from Bridge Peg 34 with a mixed bag for a total weight of 171-10-0. Once again Match secretary Mike Chapman took the silvers prize with a Roach and Skimmer Bream catch taken on the caster and maggot, from peg 30 for a total weight of 23-07-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                                       248-03-0 Peg  1

2. Pete Uzzell                                                                    188-10-0 Peg  5

3. Bryan Hadley                                                                 178-09-0 Peg 28

4. Mark Walsh                                                                    171-10-0 Peg 34

5. Barrie Counsell                                                              167-06-0 Peg   9

6. Paul Haines                                                                    137-10-0 Peg 33

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                 23-07-0 Peg 30

2. Mark Walsh                                                                      19-01-0 P

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 12/8/2018 on Paddock Lake

Keith Ray put in a fine performance in the Memorial Shield contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, drawing bridge peg 40 Keith fished the maggot and pellet down his left and right hand margins to finish with a magnificent weight of 226-05-0 just short of John Bakers club record catch of 231-07-0.

Geoff Stones came second from peg 9 by feeding 4mm pellet over and down his left hand margin and by baiting with 6mm banded pellet on a size 16 hook to finish with a total weight of 215-09-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place from peg 6 with 195-04-0, with Bob Felthem in 4th place from peg 37 150-06-0.

Once again the silvers prize went to Mike Chapman with a total weight of  19-13-0 Skimmers and Roach taken on the maggot from Bridge peg 33.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                                 226-05-0 Peg 40

2. Geoff Stones                                                            215-09-0 Peg  9

3. Bob Smith                                                                195-04-0 Peg  6

4. Bob Feltham                                                            150-06-0 Peg 37

5. Eddie Wynne                                                           148-01-0 Peg 17

6. Mike Wilson                                                             135-14-0 Peg 27

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                           19-13-0 Peg 33

2. Martin Alexander                                                       15-02-0 Peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 5/8/2018 on Paddock Lake

Once again the Paddock at Acorn Fishery produced some fantastic weights, with the best of these going to Rich Heatley. Drawing Island peg 5 Rich started the match by fishing the Pellet over to the far bank and down his left hand margin to take fish steadily during the first half of the match; he then switched to fishing the pellet up in the water to finish with a total weight of 184-04-0. The runner up spot was filled by Darren North who fished the pellet up in the water at 10 meters on Bridge peg 40 for a total weight of 178-09-0. Ray Bazeley Secured 3rd place with 161-10-0 from peg 30, with most of his catch taken on the paste down his right hand margin. Bob Smith finished 4th from peg 9 with 160-13-0. Bob Warren took the silvers prize from bridge peg 33 with a Skimmer Bream and Tench net taken on the corn and soft pellet for a total weight of 37-04-0.

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                                184-04-0 peg   5

2. Darren North                                                                178-09-0 peg 40

3. Ray Bazeley                                                                 161-10-0 peg 30

4. Bob Smith                                                                     160-13-0 peg  9

5. John Thompson                                                            144-15-0 peg 11

6. Barrie Counsell                                                             140-12-0 peg 21

Silvers

1. Bob Warren                                                                   37-04-0 peg 33

2. Mike Chapman                                                              26-15-0 peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 29/7/2018 on Paddock Lake

A combination of there being a charity match at white house farm and the bad weather that had been forecast the attendance on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery were well below par Mark Walsh took top honours from peg 10 by fishing his favourite bait Paste. Fishing his top 2 to his right and left Mark took Carp to 8-0-00 for a total weight of 135-12-0. He would have had over 200-0-00 if he had not gone over in one of his nets. The runners up spot was filled by Geoff Stones who fished pellet over and corn down the edge to finish with 132-09-0. Bob Warren took 3rd place from peg 7 with 129-09-0 Darren North secured 4th place from peg 37 with 124-01-0. Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch on the Maggot for a total weight of 21-09-0 from peg 31.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                                                      135-12-0 Peg 10

2. Geoff Stones                                                                    132-09-0 Peg 24

3. Bob Warren                                                                     129-01-0 Peg   7

4. Darren North                                                                    124-01-0 Peg 37

5. Dave Stephenson                                                             106-15-0 Peg 35

6. Colin Butler                                                                        78-00-0 Peg 33

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                   21-09-0 Peg 31

2. Eddie Wynne                                                                      13-09-0 Peg 27

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 22/7/2018 on Paddock Lake

There were 10 weights over the ton in the latest club contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Island peg 1 produced the second 160 plus weight in the last few days,that saw Keith Ray take top honours. Fishing pellet down his right and left hand margins and fishing with banded 6mm pellet on a size 16 hook he took carp to eight pounds for a total weight of 168-13-0. The Runners up spot was filled by paste master Mark Walsh who fished the paste to his right and left on peg 31 to finish with a total weight of 160-08. Darren North secured 3rd place from peg 11 by fishing corn down his left hand margin to finish with 135-00-0. Eddie Wynne finished in 4th place with 124-01-0 from peg 21. Top silvers prize on the day went to Martin Alexander who finished with 16-13-0 of Skimmer Bream and Roach taken on the maggot from peg 27.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                                             168-13-0 Peg   1

2. Mark Walsh                                                                          160-08-0 Peg 31

3. Darren North                                                                        135-00-0 Peg 11

4. Eddie Wynne                                                                       124-01-0 Peg 21

5. Steve Wynne                                                                       121-13-0 Peg 33

6. Barrie Counsell                                                                    120-07-0 Peg 13

Silvers

1. Martin Alexander                                                                   16-13-0 Peg 27

2. Alan Smith                                                                             13-10-0 Peg   6

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 15/7/2018 on Paddock Lake

The Paddock at Acorn Fishery once again produced great nets of fish despite the high temperatures. After a few weeks layoff from fishing Eddie Wynne put in a fine performance to take top honours. Drawing peg 19 Eddie started the match by feeding 4mm pellet over on the far shelf and by baiting with banded 6mm Pellet he was soon in to the Carp, after about 2 hours he switch to an inside line down his right and left hand margins to continue to catch Carp on the pellet to finish with a total weight of 150-14-0. The Runners up spot was filled by Barrie Counsell from Bridge peg 21 he also fished the pellet over and down his margins to finish with 143-14. Geoff Stones finished 3rd from bridge peg 34 by alternating between the pellet and the corn down his left hand margin to finish with 140-07-0. Rich Heatley secured 4th place from peg 31 with 137-08-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Mark Walsh who fished the Paste on Island peg 3 to finish with a total weight of 35-03-0.

Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                   150-14-0 Peg 19

2. Barrie Counsell                                                                143-14-0 Peg 21

3. Geoff Stones                                                                    140-07-0 Peg 34

4. Rich Heatley                                                                    137-08-0 Peg 31

5. Paul Haines                                                                     123-14-0 Peg 27

6. Mark Walsh                                                                      104-12-0 Peg  3

Silvers

1. Mark Walsh                                                                        35-03-0 Peg  3

2. Alan Smith                                                                         25-04-0 Peg 17

Places for the 3 way knockout final are now known after Geoff Stones knocked out Rich Heatley with 140-07-0 to 137-08-0 respectively.

The 3 Finalists are Colin Butler, Bob Warren and Geoff Stones.  

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 8/7/2018 on Paddock Lake

It was a very tight contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, on a very hot day.Drawing peg 26 Rich Heatley continued his good form and once again took top points in the overall individual contest with a total weight of 103-08-0 alternating between his right and left hand margins and the far ledge feeding with 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm banded pellet on a size 16 hook to take fish steadily over the 6 hours. Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 11 to keep up his race for the individual title with a total weight of 96-08-0. Cliff Jenkins used the method feeder on peg 31 to secure 3rd place with 89-13-0  Mark Walsh finished in 4th place from Bridge peg 40 with 88-01-0. Top honours in the silvers went to Alan Jones who put in a fine performance from Bridge peg 33 alternating between the worm and maggot on a size 16 hook Alan took Tench Skimmer Bream and Roach for a total weight 44-10-0

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                                      103-08-0 Peg 26

2. Bob Smith                                                                           96-08-0 Peg 11

3. Cliff Jenkins                                                                        89-13-0 Peg 31

4. Mark Walsh                                                                         88-01-0 Peg 40

5. Ray Bazeley                                                                        85-13-0 Peg 15

6. Mike Chapman                                                                    82-14-0 Peg 35

Silvers

1. Alan Jones                                                                           44-10-0 Peg 33

2. Martin Alexander                                                                 18-11-0 Peg 13

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


   


                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 2/7/2018 on Paddock Lake

Bob Smith continued his good form from peg 35 on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Feeding pellet to the corner of peg 1 and down his right hand margin and fishing with banded 6mm pellet on a size 16 hook he took Carp steadily over the 6 hours to finish with a total weight of 148-06-0.

Geoff Stones secured 2nd place from Island peg 2 with 123-05-0 of carp by fishing pellet over and corn down the margins. Bryan Hadley finished in 3rd place from Island peg 5 with 111-06-0, John Thompson took 4th spot from peg 13 with a total weight of 98-04-0. Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman from peg 11 with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch taken on the maggot for 21-03-0 with Alan Smith in 2nd place from peg 40 with 21-00-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                     148-06-0 Peg 35

2. Geoff Stones                                                  123-06-0 Peg  2

3. Brian Hadley                                                  111-06-0 Peg  4

4. John Thompson                                               98-04-0 Peg 13

5. Rich Heatley                                                    91-13-0 Peg   9

6. Mike Wilson                                                     77-00-0 Peg 24

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman                                                 21-03-0 Peg 11

2. Alan Smith                                                       21-00-0 Peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 24/6/2018 on Paddock Lake

Although weights were down it was a close contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery with their only being a few ounces between the top 3.

Leading the field was Rich Heatley who drew Bridge peg 33 and by slapping close to the Bridge in the early stages and then alternating between his left and right hand margins on 6mm pellet to finish with a total weight of 83-03-0. Mark Walsh filled the runners up spot from Island peg 5 by fishing the paste to finish with 82-08-0. Bob Smith fished 16 mm with banded 6mm pellet tight to the far bank on peg 6 to secure 3rd place with 82-03-0. Mike Laird finished in 4th place from Bridge peg 22 with 78-13-0. John Thompson took the silvers prize from Island peg 1 by fishing the maggot down the track to take Tench, Skimmer Bream and Roach for a total weight of 20-03-0.

Result.

1. Rich Heatley                                                      83-03-0 Peg 33

2. Mark Walsh                                                       82-08-0 Peg   5

3. Bob Smith                                                         82-03-0 Peg   6

4. Mike Laird                                                         78-13-0 Peg 22

5. Cliff Jenkins                                                      72-12-0 Peg 37

6. John Thompson                                                64-06-0 Peg   1

Silvers

1. John Thompson                                                20-03-0 Peg   1

2. Alan Smith                                                        20-00-0 Peg   9

Foot note

Only turning up on the venue with only 2 keepnets is not recommended and by doing this probably cost one member the match who had to put back a good net of silvers to accommodate the carp he was catching. If you do need another net there’s plenty in the containers by the dip tanks

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 17/6/2018 on Paddock Lake

With it being Father’s Day there were only 18 club members in attendance, which saw Keith Ray put in a fine performance from Island peg 3.

Fishing the maggot down his left and right hand margins he took Carp to six pounds, but, it was only in the second half of the contest he started to catch consistently, to finish with a total weight of 116-08-0. Once again Rich Heatley claimed the runners up spot drawing Bridge peg 34 Rich took fish by slapping 8mm pellet close to the far side of the bridge and fishing the paste down the bottom of the shelf and down his left hand margin to finish with a total weight of 106-15-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place with 96-12-0 from Island peg 1 by fishing the far side on pellet and corn down the edge. Barrie Counsell filled 4th place from peg 11 with 88-15-0 with all his fish falling to the method feeder. Mike Chapman continued his good form to take the silvers prize from peg 38 with a Skimmer Bream and Roach net taken on the maggot for a total weight of 24-13-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                              116-08-0 Peg  3

2. Rich Heatley                                                         106-15-0 Peg 34

3. Bob Smith                                                              96-12-0 Peg   1

4. Barrie Counsell                                                      88-15-0 Peg 11

5. Ted Bethel                                                             80-09-0 Peg   6

6. Eddie Wynne                                                         70-01-0 Peg 13

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                      24-13-0 Peg 38

2. Martin Alexander                                                  17-00-0 Peg 31

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 10/6/2018 on Paddock Lake

Clubs Match secretary Mike Chapman showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Drawing peg 38 on the car park bank Mike fished his top 2 down is right and left hand margins and by feeding maggot and ground bait in the early stages for silver fish but after the first hour and landing a couple of descent carp he got smashed up so he decided to beef up his tackle and by fishing a size 16 hook with double maggot he continued to catch carp steadily along with the odd silver fish to finish with a total weight of 133-00-0. The runners up spot was filled by Rich Heatley from Bridge peg 33 with most of his catch falling to banded 6mm pellet fished shallow tight to the Bridge  To finish with a total weight of 81-03-0.  Bob Smith Secured 3rd place from Island peg 4 with 70-12-0, with Mark Walsh taking 4th place from Bridge peg 40 with 69-01-0. Top Silvers prize on the day went to Dave Blakemore with a mainly Skimmer Bream Catch taken on the maggot from peg 15 for a total weight of 22-01-0

Result

1. Mike Chapman                                                           133-00-0 Peg 38

2. Rich Heatley                                                                 81-03-0 Peg 33

3. Bob Smith                                                                    70-12-0 Peg   4

4. Mark Walsh                                                                  69-01-0 Peg 40

5. Ray Cooper                                                                  61-11-0 peg   7

6. Mike Teakle                                                                 61-07-0 Peg   9

Silvers

1. Dave Blakemore                                                          22-01-0 Peg 15

2. Dave Stephenson                                                        13-08-0 Peg 27

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 3/6/2018 on Paddock Lake

Mark Walsh put in a fine performance from peg 28, despite the problem with scum covering most of his peg but by sticking at it he caught steadily on the paste throughout the 6 hours to finish with a mixed bag for a total weight of 76-07-0. Rich Heatley filled the runners up spot from peg 9 with a total weight 66-12-0 with all the fish falling to banded 6mm pellet. Ted Bethel fished the feeder on peg 18 to secure 3rd place with 65-10-0. One ounce behind was Eddie Wynne who took 4th place from bridge peg 21 with 65-09-0. Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman from Bridge peg 33 with 19-13-0 with all the fish falling to float fished maggot He was closely followed by Dave Stephenson on peg 24 with 19-11-0.

Result

1.Mark Walsh                                                               76-07-0 Peg 28

2.Rich Heatley                                                              66-12-0 Peg 9

3.Ted Bethel                                                                 65-10-0 Peg 18

4.Eddie Wynne                                                             65-09-0 Peg 21

5.Colin Butler                                                                52-07-0 Peg 5

6.Paul Haines                                                               51-05-0 Peg 34

Silvers

7.Mike Chapman                                                         19-13-0 Peg 33

8.Dave Stephenson                                                     19-11-0 Peg 24

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 27/5/2018 on Paddock Lake

There was an added interest on the Paddock today, owing to the fact it was an interclub match between us and PSV. Leading the field by a mile was Lee Waller PSV, drawing peg 5 Lee fished the Paste across and down the middle for most of the match to finish with a total weight of 104-07-0.

Bob Smith Southwest DAC Continued his good form by securing 2nd place from Bridge peg 22 and by feeding 4mm Pellet and banding a 6mm pellet on a size 16 hook to take fish shallow to finish with 61-03-0. Mark Radford PSV filled 3rd place from peg 27 with 60-01-0, Eddie Wynne taking 4th place from peg 36 with 48-15-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with 13-00-0 from Bridge peg 40 with the skimmer bream and roach falling to the maggot

Once again it was Southwest DAC that won the team event with  315-14-0 to PSV’s 312-11-0

Result

1.Lee Waller                                                                 104-07-0 Peg  5

2.Bob Smith                                                                   61-03-0 Peg 22

3.Mark Radford                                                               60-01-0 Peg 27

4.Eddie Wynne                                                               48-15-0 Peg 36

5.Chris Szakacs                                                              39-14-0 Peg 38

6.Dave Stephenson                                                        34-09-0 Peg 11

Silvers

7.Mike Chapman                                                            13-00-0 Peg 40

8.Phil Coulam                                                                12-13-0 Peg 15


Southwest DAC Results for club points

1. Bob Smith                                                                  61-03-0 peg 22

2. Eddie Wynne                                                             48-15-0 peg 36

3. Dave Stephenson                                                      34-09-0 peg 11

4. Brian Hadley                                                             32-14-0 peg   7

5. Mike Laird                                                                 31-02-0 peg 34

Mike Chapman                                                              29-11-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 20/5/2018 on Paddock Lake

 Weights were disappointingly low on the Paddock at Acorn and it was the bridge pegs that took the top 2 places. Leading the field on peg 34 was Darren North, fishing about a foot deep and by feeding 4mm pellet and slapping a 6mm banded pellet on a size 16 hook to finish with 20 carp for a total weight of 77-14-0.

Rich Heatley filled the runners up spot from peg 21 with 66-10-0 he also loose fed 4mm and slapped a 6mm banded pellet. Ray Bazeley finished in 3rd place from peg 9 with 62-14-0 .All but 2 of his fish falling to 6mm pellet on the feeder.

Mark Walsh took 4th place with 59-15-0 of carp taken on the paste from peg 16.

Top Silvers on the day went to Alan Smith with a Roach and Skimmer Bream catch from peg 24 which weighed in at 21-05-0.

Result

1. Darren North                                                                 77-14-0 Peg 34

2. Rich Heatley                                                                 66-10-0 Peg 21

3. Ray Bazeley                                                                 62-14-0 Peg   9

4. Mark Walsh                                                                  59-15-0 Peg 16

5. Geoff Stones                                                                55-15-0 Peg 26

6. Barry Counsell                                                             52-07-0 Peg   2

Silvers

1. Alan Smith                                                                   21-05-0 Peg 24

2. Keith Fisher                                                                 19-15-0 Peg   4

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 13/5/2018 on Paddock Lake

Wynne returns to winning ways in the latest match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, drawing peg 9 Eddie fished the maggot down the track and pellet over to take top honours overall and in the silvers in this low scoring contest with a total weight of 62-07-0  Steve Preece filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 33 with 59-05-0 of carp that fell to sweet corn fished on a size 16 hook. Pete Uzzell finished in 3rd place from bridge peg 22 with 50-09-0. Dave Stephenson finished in 4th with 45-03-0 from peg 18

Eddie Wynne’s silvers weighed in at 14-12-0 with Mike Chapman filing the runners up spot from peg 15 with 13-14-0 of Roach and Skimmer Bream.

Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                                              62-07-0 Peg  9

2. Steve Preece                                                              59-05-0 Peg 33

3. Pete Uzzell                                                                 50-09-0 Peg  22

4. Dave Stephenson                                                      45-03-0 Peg 18

5. Bryan Hadley                                                             35-09-0 Peg 34

6. Mark Walsh                                                                35-08-0 Peg 40

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                             14-12-0 Peg   9

Mike Chapman                                                              13-14-0 Peg

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 6/5/2018 on Paddock Lake

Bob Smith made it 2 wins out of 2 in the latest club match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Drawing peg 10 Bob started on the pellet over which produce a few carp he then switch to his margins with groundbait  and maggot to take fish steadily to finish with a total weight of 84-15-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from peg 6 with 75-12-0. Bob Feltham secured 3rd place from Bridge Peg 21 with 72-02-0. Bryan Hadley continued his good form by finishing 4th from the other side of the Bridge peg 22 with a total weight of 70-04-0 Top Silvers on the day went to Alan Smith from Peg 29 with 30-10-0.

1. Bob Smith                                                                   84-15-0 peg 10

2. Geoff Stones                                                               75-12-0 peg   6

3. Bob Feltham                                                               72-02-0 peg 21

4. Brian Hadley                                                               70-04-0 peg 22

5. Martin Alexander                                                        61-12-0 peg 34

6. Eddie Wynne                                                              58-07-0 peg 36

Silvers

1. Alan Smith                                                                  30-10-0 peg 29

2. Mike Chapman                                                            17-12-0peg 33

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 29/4/2018 on Paddock Lake

Only 16 members braved the cold easterly wind that was blowing across the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Leading the field was Bob Smith who drew peg 31 and by fishing the corn and pellet tight to the far bank and down his left and right hand margins he took carp to 5lbs to finish with a total weight 87-05-0. The runners up spot was jointly shared by Eddie Wynne on peg 33 and Darren North on peg 37 with 71-09-0 by fishing the corn and pellet.

Dave Stephenson finished in 4th place with 70-08-0 of carp from peg 15 Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman who loose fed maggot and fished double red maggot on a size 18 hook to take Skimmer Bream and Roach from peg 9 for a total weight of 20-14-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                                         87-05-0 peg 31

2. Eddie Wynne / Darren North                                           71-09-0 pegs 33 / 37

3.                                                                                                                         

4. Dave Stephenson                                                            70-08-0 peg 15

5. Mike Chapman                                                                 64-11-0 peg   9

6. Brian Hadley                                                                    61-04-0 peg 13

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                                 20-14-0 peg  9

2. Alan Smith                                                                       17-08-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                     

                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 22/4/2018 on Paddock Lake

Alan Smith had a comfortable victory both in the silvers and the overall. Drawing peg 15 Alan fished the maggot down the middle and was soon taking Roach and Skimmer Bream and the odd Carp then by alternating between the corn and the pellet, he continued to take fish steadily over the 6 hours to take top honours with a total weight 0f 134-10-0, which included the top Silvers weight of 30-11-0. The runners up spot was filled by Darren North who was on Bridge peg 40 and by fishing the corn he finished with 73-09-0. Rich Heatley filled 3rd place from bridge peg 22 with 70-09-0 with most of his catch falling to the corn. Eddie Wynne finished in 4th place with 66-10-0 from peg 6. Keith Fisher finished in 2nd place in the silvers from peg 9 with 24-12-0, to take top silvers prize.

Result

1. Alan Smith                                                                  134-10-0 Peg 15

2. Darren North                                                                 73-09-0 Peg 40

3. Rich Heatley                                                                 70-09-0 Peg 22

4. Eddie Wynne                                                                66-10-0 Peg  6

5. Mike Teakel                                                                  66-07-0 Peg  4

6. Ted Bethel                                                                    63-02-0 Peg 33

Silvers

1. Alan Smith                                                                   30-11-0 Peg 15

2. Keith Fisher                                                                  24-12-0 Peg  9

Section Winners

Bob Smith, Mike Laird, John Thompson and ted Bethel

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 15/4/2018 on Paddock Lake

Despite  the forecast  for the day to be mainly cloudy and showers and strong winds there was a good turn out on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with 25 members in attendance. Leading the field was in form club member Mike Laird, drawing Bridge peg 40 Mike fished the corn close to the Bridge on his top 2 plus 1 to take carp steadily over the 6 hours to finish with a total weight of 109-13-0. Darren North filled the runners up spot from Island peg 5. In the early stages Darren fished top 2 plus 2 for silvers, he then switched to fishing down his left hand margin on the corn taking carp to 8lbs to finish with a total weight of 88-04-0. At the other end of the island on peg 1 Mark Walsh secured 3rd place with 74-10-0. Mike Chapman filled 4th place with 67-09-0 which included 36-15-0 of silvers. Top silvers weight on the day went to Alan Smith drawing peg 29 Alan fished his top 2 plus 2 and by loose feeding the maggot and fishing with double maggot on a size 18 hook, Alan took Roach, Skimmer Bream and the odd small Tench, for a total weight of 37-03-0.

Just clear of Mike Chapman who finished with 36-15-0 from peg 36.

Result

1. Mike Laird                                                                  109-13-0 Peg 40

2. Darren North                                                                88-04-0 Peg   5

3. Mark Walsh                                                                 74-10-0 Peg   1

4. Mike Chapman                                                            67-09-0 Peg 36

5. Rich Heatley                                                                62-05-0 Peg 24

6. Geoff Stones                                                                61-11-0 Peg 22

Silvers

1. Alan Smith                                                                  37-03-0 Peg 29

2. Mike Chapman                                                            36-15-0 Peg 36

3. Keith Fisher                                                                34-12-0 Peg  13

Section Winners

John Thompson, Bob Smith, Keith Ray and Simon Belcham                 

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 8/4/2018 on Paddock Lake

In the main the Carp were in an unproductive mood and most of the 20 strong field found them hard to come by, on the other hand the silver fish really got their heads down. Leading the field was Mark Walsh who drew fancied peg 9 and by alternating between soft pellet and the maggot he took 12 Carp and a few Skimmer Bream for a total weight of 77-08-0. The runners up spot was filled by Martin Alexander from Island peg 5 with 54-13-0 which included an all Silvers net of 34-13-0. Keith Ray finished in 3rd place from Bridge peg 33 with an all carp catch for 54-07-0. Dave Gillard took 4th place from peg 38 with 46-10-0. The best silvers weight of the year went to John Barker from Bridge peg 34, where he took Roach Skimmer Bream on the maggot for a total weight of 46-05-0.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                                                 71-08-0 Peg  9

2. Martin Alexander                                                        54-13-0 Peg  5

3. Keith Ray                                                                    54-07-0 Peg 33

4. Dave Gillard                                                                46-10-0 Peg 38

5. John Barker                                                                46-05-0 Peg 34

6. Bob Warren                                                                39-05-0 Peg   6

Silvers

1. John Barker                                                                46-05-0 Peg 34

2. Martin Alexander                                                        34-15-0 Peg  5

Section Winners

Bob Warren, Bob Smith, Colin Butler.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 1/4/2018 on Paddock Lake

Rich Heatley continued his recent good form on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery that fished well below its recent form, drawing peg 37 Rich fished maggot down his right hand margin and by baiting with double maggot on a size 16 hook to finish with 14 carp for a total weight of 57-13-0.

The runners up spot was filled by Darren North from peg 1 who took an equal weight of silvers and carp on the maggot for a total weight 47-00-0. Dave Stephenson finished in 3rd Place from unfancied peg 40 with a total weight of 36-00-0.

Martin Alexander and Mark Walsh tied for 4th spot with 33-10-0 from pegs 3 and 11 respectively.

Top silvers on the day went to Dave Blakemore from peg 15, fishing the Maggot Dave took an all Roach catch for a total weight of 24-10-0.

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                                57-13-0 Peg 37

2. Darren North                                                                47-00-0 Peg   1

3. Dave Stephenson                                                         36-00-0 Peg 40

4. Martin Alexander                                                         33-10-0 Peg   3

5. Mark Walsh                                                                  33-10-0 Peg 11

6. Mike Chapman                                                             31-12-0 Peg 31

Silvers

1. Dave Blakemore                                                           24-10-0 Peg 15

2. Darren North                                                                 23-08-0 Peg 1

Section Winners

Mark Walsh, Mike Chapman

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 25/3/2018 on Paddock Lake

 With the clocks going on one hour the match times were increased to a 6 hour contest. Top honours on the day went to Bob Smith, drawing Island peg 4 and by fishing tight to the far bank and alternating between punched bread and the maggot, he took 21 carp for a total weight of 99-08-0.

Rich Heatley filled the runners up spot from peg 16 by fishing the maggot in the early stages then switching to the pellet to finish with a total weight of

82-11-0. Colin Butler finished with 63-10-0 from peg 9 to secure 3rd place. Keith Ray took 4th place from peg 24 with 60-05-0.

The catch of the day went to Bryan Hadley who took top honours in the silvers from Bridge peg 33 with a net of Skimmer Bream and Roach taken on the maggot for a total weight of 35-00-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                                        99-08-0 Peg  4

2. Rich Heatley                                                                    82-11-0 Peg 16

3. Colin Butler                                                                      63-10-0 Peg  9

4. Keith Ray                                                                         60-05-0 Peg 24

5. Mike Chapman                                                                59-06-0 Peg 22

6. Mark Walsh                                                                     58-06-0 Peg   1

Silvers

1. Bryan Hadley                                                                  35-00-0 Peg 33

2. Alan Jones                                                                      20-03-0 Peg 11

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 18/3/2018 on Paddock Lake

                                                                                      No match due to the weather



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 11/3/2018 on Top Lake

It was a case of holding a match on the top lake at Acorn Fishery and this meant only 12 places available which were filled in a matter of hours on the announcement of the change of venue. On the day only 11 turned up to the Match that was dominated by silver fish and pegs at the top end of the lake.

John Thompson (AKA Turkey) took top honours from peg 11 with a total weight of 18-02-0 which was also was made up of the best silvers weight on the day of 14-10-0 Darren North continued his good form by finishing second with 11-07-0 from peg 10. Third place went to Ted Bethel who took an all silvers net for 11-07-0 from peg 9. Bob Smith filled the 4th spot from peg 8 with 10-03-0.

Result

1. John Thompson                                                           18-02-0 Peg 11

2. Darren North                                                                11-11-0 Peg 10

3. Ted Bethel                                                                    11-07-0 Peg  9

4. Bob Smith                                                                     10-03-0 Peg  8

5. Mike Chapman                                                               9-06-0 Peg   5

6. Keith Ray                                                                       8-06-0 Peg   3

Silvers

1. John Thompson                                                            14-10-0 Peg 11

2. Ted Bethel                                                                     11-07-0 Peg  9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 4/3/2018 on Paddock Lake

Due to only four fished today there will not be a report other than to let everyone know that the fourth person was Mark Walsh and he blanked.


1. Dave Stephenson                                                    26 lb 08 oz peg 10                                     

2. Rich Heatley                                                            20 lb 00 oz peg 06

3. Mike Chapman                                                          4 lb 12 oz peg 37

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                          4 lb 12 oz peg 37



                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 25/2/2018 on Paddock Lake

 A disappointing turn out on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery with only 8 members in attendance, that saw only 2 anglers catch carp with the best of these falling to Mark Walsh who draw peg 36 and by fishing soft pellet he finished with a total weight of 34-12-0. The runner up spot was filled by Brian Hadley from peg 9 with 13-06-0 which fell to soft pellet. The performance of the day must go to John Barker who secured 3rd place from peg 17 and top honours in the Silvers, fishing the maggot and the caster John took Roach steadily over the 5 hours to finish with a total weight of 12-07-0.

Keith Fisher filled 4th place from peg 12 with 3-02-0 from peg 12.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                                                     34-12-0 Peg 36

2. Brian Hadley                                                                   13-06-0 Peg  9

3. John Barker                                                                    12-07-0 Peg 17

4. Keith Fisher                                                                      3-02-0 Peg 12

5. Ray Bazeley                                                                     2-05-0 Peg 15

6. Mike Chapman                                                                 1-11-0 Peg 26

Silvers

1. John Barker                                                                    12-07-0 Peg 17

2. Brian Hadley                                                                     4-02-0 Peg  9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                

                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 18/2/2018 on Paddock Lake

Before the draw on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery the 17 members present honoured Charlie Barns who had passed away on Saturday with a minute’s silence. Darren North continued his good form by taking top honours, drawing peg 24 on the road Darren fished the corn over and maggot down his left and right hand margins to take 7 Carp and the odd silver for a total weight of 29-03-0 The runners up spot was filled by Bob Warren from peg 15 with 6 carp and 1 Skimmer Bream by fishing the corn about a meter short of the far bank for a total weight of 24-03-0. Rich Heatley secured 3rd spot from peg 31 with 24-00-0. Mark Walsh finished 4th with 18-14-0 from Island peg 3. Top spot in the silvers went to Dave Stevenson from Island peg 5 with a skimmer bream and roach catch taken on the maggot for a total weight of 7-05-0.

Result

1. Darren North                                                              29-03-0 Peg 24

2. Bob Warren                                                               24-03-0 Peg 15

3. Rich Heatley                                                              24-00-0 Peg 31

4. Mark Walsh                                                               18-14-0 Peg   5

5. Simon Belcham                                                         17-10-0 Peg 22

6. Eddie Wynne                                                             15-11-0 Peg 40

Silvers   

1. Dave Stephenson                                                        7-05-0 Peg  5

2. John Barker                                                                7-00-0 Peg 37

Section Winners

Mark Walsh Simon Belcham                                                                         

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                         


                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 11/2/2018 on Paddock Lake

The fish in the Paddock at Acorn Fishery were in a non productive mood and most of the 14 strong field found the going really hard. Top honours on the day went to Paul Haines who took 3 Carp on the maggot from peg 15 for a total weight of 21-14-0.  The runners up spot was filled by Ray Bazeley who took 4 carp from peg 11, the best of them weighing in at 9-08-0 to give him a total weight of 18-00-0. Dave Blakemore finished in 3rd place with 10-02-0 from peg 9, whch included 3-13-0 of skimmer bream and a few small roach which was enough to take the silvers prize. Bryan Hadley filled 4th place from peg 40 with 10-00-0.

Result

1. Paul Haines                                                                 21-14-0 Peg 15

2. Ray Bazeley                                                                18-00-0 Peg 11

3. Dave Blakemore                                                          10-02-0 Peg  9

4. Bryan Hadley                                                               10-00-0 Peg 40

5. Phil Coulam                                                                   9-01-0 Peg  6

6. John Barker                                                                   8-04-0 Peg  1

Silvers

1. Dave |Blakemore                                                           3-13-0 Peg  9

2. John Barker                                                                   3-05-0 Peg  1        

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 4/2/2018 on Paddock Lake

A cold north easterly greeted the 12 members that turned up to brave the elements on the Paddock. Rich Heatley took a comfortable victory from Bridge peg 34 by fishing punched bread at 4 and 5 meters on his left hand margin and by feeding a few micro’s he took 11 Carp for a total weight of 43-02-0. The only other member to have double figures was Darren North who fished the corn tight to the far bank on peg 9 to fill the runners up spot with 17-09-0.

Brian Hadley finished  3rd with a total weight of 9-03-0 from peg 14, his catch included a 3lb Bream this along with a few skimmer and roach was enough to give him fist place in the silvers with 4-06-0. Ray Bazeley filled 4th place from peg 26 with a mixed bag for 7-14-0.

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                            43-02-0 peg 34

2. Darren North                                                            17-09-0 peg  9

3. Brian Hadley                                                             9-03-0 peg 14

4. Ray Bazeley                                                              7-14-0 peg 26

5. John Barker                                                               5-15-0 peg 11

6. Dave Stephenson                                                      2-02-0 peg 33

Silvers

1. Brian Hadley                                                             4-06-0 peg 14

2. John Barker                                                              4-04-0 peg 11

Section Winners

John Barker and Ray Bazeley

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 28/1/2018 on Paddock Lake

Club Treasurer Mike Laird had a comfortable victory on a wind swept Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Drawing peg 11 Mike opted to fish his top 2 down the second shelf of his left hand margin and by fishing punched bread he took f1’s and carp for a total weight of 60-11-0.

The runners up spot was filled  by Ray Bazeley from Bridge peg 21, fishing tight to the middle of the bridge and by feeding micro’s and baiting with red pinkie on a size 20 hook to take a net of mainly small carp for a total weight of 33-10-0. Rich Heatley filled 3rd spot from Island peg 3 with 32-12-0 by alternating between punched bread and soft pellet over the far shelf.

Alan Jones finished 4th with 28-00-0 from island peg 5.

In low scoring silver Keith Firks came out on top 3-00-0 from bridge peg 33.

Result

1. Mike Laird                                                                 60-11-0 peg 11

2. Ray Bazeley                                                              3310-0 peg  21

3. Rich Heatley                                                              32-12-0 peg  3

4. Alan Jones                                                                28-00-0 peg  5

5. Ted Bethel                                                                22-09-0 peg 27

6. Ray Cooper                                                               18-13-0 peg 36

Silvers

1. Keith Firks                                                                  3-00-0 peg 33

2. Martin Alexandra                                                       2-12-0 peg 31              

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                           Match report and results for Sunday 21/1/2018 on Paddock Lake

Owing to the weather conditions the attendance on the Paddock was well below par with only 9 club members taking part.

Top honours on the day went to Ray Cooper, drawing peg 9 Ray fished bread punch over the far side and maggot down the middle to take a mainly F1 catch for a total weight of 29-11-0, well clear of 2nd placed Mark Walsh who took an all carp catch taken on soft pellet for a total weight of 18-00-0 from bridge peg 34. Brian Hadley continued his resent form with 14-09-0 from peg 6. Rich Heatley finished in 4th place with 6-10-0 from peg 15

Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with 1-11-0 from peg 12.

Result

1. Ray Cooper                                                               29-11-0 Peg   9

2. Mark Walsh                                                               18-00-0 Peg 34

3. Brian Hadley                                                              14-09-0 Peg  6

4. Rich Heatley                                                                6-10-0 Peg 15

5. Mike Chapman                                                            5-00-0 Peg 12

6. Eddie Wynne                                                               1-02-0 Peg 31

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                             1-11-0 Peg 12

2. Ray Cooper                                                                  1-06-0 Peg   9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 14/1/2018 on Paddock Lake

Owing to Illness and other commitments the rearranged Christmas match was only attended by 25 members.

Top honours on the day went to Alan Smith with the best weight on the venue for some time; drawing Island peg 4 Alan fished the bread punch on a size 16 hook to take 22 Carp for a total weigh of 97-07-0. Brian Hadley filled the runners up spot from peg 16 with 51-09-0 of carp which fell to the punch. On the next peg 15 Darren North secured 3rd place with 31-07-0. Rich Heatley continued his good form by finishing 4th with 29-13-0 from peg 6. Bill Ferris and Dave Blakemore shared top spot in the silvers with just 1-05-0 from pegs 13 and 21. Big thanks must go to Mike Chapman for arranging all the prizes with everyone going home with 2 prizes well done Mike

Result

1. Alan Smith                                                               97-07-0 Peg  4

2. Brian Hadley                                                            51-09-0 Peg 15

3. Darren North                                                            31-07-0 Peg 16

4. Rich Heatley                                                             29-07-0 Peg  6

5. Keith Fisher                                                              22-13-0 Peg 40

6. Ted Bethel/Mark Walsh                                            22-11-0 Pegs 2/27

Silvers

1. Bill Ferris/Dave Blakemore                                       1-05-0 Pegs 13/21

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 7/1/2018 on Paddock Lake

The 14 competitors that fished the first club match of the year on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, were treated to a very cold North Easterly blowing across the venue and this was reflected in the weights, with half the field going home before the end. Top honours on the day went to Rich Heatley who was drawn on Island peg 4 and by fishing punched bread he took 6 carp for a total weight of 23-08-0. The runner up spot was filled by Mike Chapman from Bridge peg 21 with an all carp net for 18-04-0. Ray Bazeley took 3rd place with 2 carp and a few bits that weighed in at 10-03-0. Mark Walsh filled 4th place with 2-06-0 from bridge peg 22, Top Silvers prize went to Eddie Wynne with 2-05-0 of small Roach and Skimmer Bream.

Result

1. Rich Heatley                                                                  23-08-0 Peg 4

2. Mike Chapman                                                              18-04-0 Peg 21

3. Ray Bazeley                                                                  10-03-0 Peg 12

4. Mark Walsh                                                                     2-06-0 Peg 22

5. Eddie Wynne                                                                   2-05-0 Peg 14

6. Keith Fisher                                                                     1-10-0 Peg 16

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                                                   2-05-0 Peg 13

2. Keith Fisher                                                                     1-10-0 Peg 16

The only other member to weigh in was Dave Stephenson who had 0-08-0 from peg 37 but with the new payout formula he picked up the 4th place. It pays to weigh in.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


Match Results

7 Day Weather Report

    Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club